Rewiring Brake Light

Old 07-06-2012, 07:51 AM
  #1  
jreiley
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa - USA
Posts: 218
Default Rewiring Brake Light

I'm in the process of rewiring a race car (85 camaro) that had the worst case of wire bloat I've seen. I need to wire in a brake light. It wasn't wired for one before. Is it as simple as attaching a switch that gets activated by depressing the brake pedal and running a wire to the tail lights?
jreiley is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 12:55 PM
  #2  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default Re: Rewiring Brake Light

Originally Posted by jreiley
I'm in the process of rewiring a race car (85 camaro) that had the worst case of wire bloat I've seen. I need to wire in a brake light. It wasn't wired for one before. Is it as simple as attaching a switch that gets activated by depressing the brake pedal and running a wire to the tail lights?
yes it is but remember that the switch is just a contact point on the hot side :wink:
fast75vega is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 02:05 PM
  #3  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Don't forget to fuse it BEFORE the switch..........
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 07-07-2012, 07:46 AM
  #4  
oldandtired
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
oldandtired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Hill, GA
Posts: 1,370
Default

There is a neat little pressure activated switch that plumbs into your brake line available for $10.00.
oldandtired is offline  
Old 07-07-2012, 08:35 AM
  #5  
jreiley
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa - USA
Posts: 218
Default

So what is the switch called and where can I get it? Thanks.
jreiley is offline  
Old 07-07-2012, 09:04 AM
  #6  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Painless Wiring 80174 - Painless Performance Low Pressure Brake Light Switches
fla1976 is offline  
Old 07-07-2012, 01:06 PM
  #7  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Or a stock switch that works off the pedal;

http://www.rickscamaros.com/electric...did=9873793231
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 07-07-2012, 04:14 PM
  #8  
bcw49
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 80 miles west of Joliet IL.
Posts: 112
Default

Here's a picture of a pressure switch for a 62 Ford Galaxy.
http://www.rockauto.com/catalog/moreinfo.php?pk=1185671
bcw49 is offline  
Old 07-08-2012, 12:58 PM
  #9  
jreiley
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa - USA
Posts: 218
Default

Am I right is assuming a T fitting is put in the brake line coming off the master cylinder? Do I feed it 12v and the pressure switch lets the 12v go out the other wire?
jreiley is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 11:01 AM
  #10  
oldandtired
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
oldandtired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Hill, GA
Posts: 1,370
Default

I use the high pressure switch off a T in the brake line . You can wire it both ways:
Power thru the switch to the tail lights to ground.
or
Power thru the tail light to the switch to ground.

Of course as DD said, "fuse it..."

Speedway # 910-31305 identical to the Painless part.
oldandtired is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service