bad monster tach

Old 10-17-2010, 07:58 PM
  #1  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default bad monster tach

has anyone ever heard of or had a tach go bad and cause a miss fire in the engine? i never heard of it myself but someone was telling me that a tach can go bad and it will back feed power and cause a miss fire. my tach has been cutting out every now and then for the last few weekends and the car runs funny and inconsistent.... like a miss firing engine.....? very weird

thanks for the help
fast75vega is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:49 AM
  #2  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

When I had my ignition problem the first thing I did was unplug my tach. It wasn't my problem, but yes they can be the problem.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 01:40 PM
  #3  
oldandtired
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
oldandtired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Hill, GA
Posts: 1,370
Default

Sounds like an AutoGage :roll:
oldandtired is offline  
Old 10-18-2010, 01:57 PM
  #4  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

Originally Posted by oldandtired
Sounds like an AutoGage :roll:
why ...yes it is! so this could actually cause it to miss fire then.....? i would never have thought that in a million years....lol
fast75vega is offline  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:03 AM
  #5  
chevyfireball
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Posts: 230
Default

Probably depends a lot on whether you're wired through the MSD or straight to a coil etc.
chevyfireball is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:17 AM
  #6  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

well heres an update.... the tach quit reading rpm's all together the last race of the season..... so i got back to the shop and played around with it and wouldnt work. so now i was wondering if it was the tach or the box. i got a great deal on a new in box $300 tach so i bought it and plugged the new tach in to my existing wires just to test and the rpm's were working..... plugged the old one back in and nothing ........ now it looks like i got a good paper weight :wink:
fast75vega is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service