transbrake wiring

Old 02-11-2011, 05:34 PM
  #1  
knumbnuttsracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default transbrake wiring

transbrake hookup. what i want to do is wire up my transbrake (tci) to a button but i dont want to use an ignition box. i'm not sure if i need to use a 2 step to let me launch about 3500rpm. i've looked around on the internet for wiring diagrams but didn't see anything. any help is appreciated.
knumbnuttsracing is offline  
Old 02-11-2011, 06:05 PM
  #2  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

If you go to this link it will show you how to do it. http://www.msdignition.com/instructi...pdf?terms=8739.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 02-12-2011, 08:14 AM
  #3  
markdunlap
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 459
Default transbrake wiring

If you do not want any type of ignition control box, I don't think you can use a 2 step.

You could wire the transbrake button to an inline linkage air throttle stop to use as a starting line RPM limiter.
markdunlap is offline  
Old 02-12-2011, 09:40 AM
  #4  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default

you can hold the pedal down and watch your tach and try to keep it at 3500,or if you had a vert that stalled right at 3500 you could hold it to the wood
mine is hooked to a 2 step which is hooked to a 6al msd
spib is offline  
Old 02-12-2011, 03:16 PM
  #5  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: transbrake wiring

Originally Posted by knumbnuttsracing
transbrake hookup. what i want to do is wire up my transbrake (tci) to a button but i dont want to use an ignition box. i'm not sure if i need to use a 2 step to let me launch about 3500rpm. i've looked around on the internet for wiring diagrams but didn't see anything. any help is appreciated.
I just noticed the part about the 2 step so I thought The MSD link would help him.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 02-13-2011, 10:13 AM
  #6  
knumbnuttsracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

i have givin the idea of holding the go pedal at 3500 with the button pressed and then lettin off and smashin gas but it would be nice to have someting do it all at once. i also looked at throtle stops but $$$$. i might as well just buy ignition box.
knumbnuttsracing is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service