Correcting Crank End Play Question

Old 09-02-2013, 07:28 PM
  #1  
kend
Junior Member
JOURNEYMAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 28
Default Correcting Crank End Play Question

Sbc with a 383 kit and a new crank, end play measures .0015" after seating the thrust bearing with wood block and hammer. The question is what is an acceptable method of increasing the end play? Does the crank need to go back to the grinder or can I surface grind a few thousandths off one side of the thrust bearing?
kend is offline  
Old 09-03-2013, 03:39 AM
  #2  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

You can sand the thrust bearing. I have done it by placing 600 grit wet or dry with oil on it laying on a piece of glass. Whatever you lay it on just needs to be really flat. Only use a figure 8 pattern, take you time and measure often.

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 09-03-2013, 07:56 AM
  #3  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Did you measure both bearing surfaces, they are not always a matched set? I agree with Curtis, a surface plate or a piece of glass if you don't have a surface grinder available too you.

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 09-03-2013, 08:21 AM
  #4  
oldandtired
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
oldandtired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Hill, GA
Posts: 1,370
Default

Did you seat the thrust bearing with minimum torque on the main bearing caps?
oldandtired is offline  
Old 09-03-2013, 03:23 PM
  #5  
markdunlap
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 459
Default Correcting

Before you start working on the bearings, I would get a second opinion from an experienced builder or racer that has done engine work.

It is uncommon to only have .0015". More like .004"- .006" is common.

Just have all your main caps finger tight plus a little and recheck. Then torque the thrust cap to 20- 25# and see if it is still the same. Tap it a couple times with the wooden block and a hammer both ways and recheck.

If still only .0015", get some help.

JMO
markdunlap is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service