More site problems here

Old 12-14-2012, 02:14 PM
  #1  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default More site problems here

Anyone else have this problem?

I click to view an ad and try to return where I was and it just keeps showing the ad. The only way I can get back is click on home page and start over. What a pain in the a$$. :evil:
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:57 PM
  #2  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Yep same for me, it's been like that for a month or more, no back button. Who ever is writing the script for the site has totally messed it up in the last 6 mos.

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 12-14-2012, 04:10 PM
  #3  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Originally Posted by zipper06
Yep same for me, it's been like that for a month or more, no back button. Who ever is writing the script for the site has totally messed it up in the last 6 mos.

Zip.
Yes they have Zip. Hope things get back to normal soon.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 12-14-2012, 04:11 PM
  #4  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

I have had zero problems myself. I use Firefox browser. Don't know if that makes a difference.
curtisreed is offline  
Old 12-14-2012, 10:19 PM
  #5  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Originally Posted by curtisreed
I have had zero problems myself. I use Firefox browser. Don't know if that makes a difference.
Yes Firefox and Linus both make a difference, i don't think it effects Google Crome either. They all block more popups.

JMO

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:05 AM
  #6  
bixblk
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
bixblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicagoland area
Posts: 472
Default back up butoon

Same problem, I have found that if search around in the "back up button" different areas of the button by clicking that it works, its very sensitve ?
bixblk is offline  
Old 12-16-2012, 05:53 AM
  #7  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Google Chrome here and mine works ok.

Swapping to Google Chrome is the best thing I ever did for my computer.
Internet Explorer would hang up all the time and I'd have to shut it down and start over.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 12-16-2012, 07:59 AM
  #8  
outlaw256
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: falkville al
Posts: 1,766
Default

ive got the explorer too and boy ive come close to trowing this computer out the window a bunch of times. but also found where i can go thru foxfire or chrome!! but i know and like msn news when it first pops up can i get the chrome to do that also?
outlaw256 is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 08:42 AM
  #9  
shawnp
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 937
Default

Noticed some changes on how things are viewed now. My ads space is hard to read right now and pretty clustered up pushing upgrades.
shawnp is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 06:29 PM
  #10  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default Re: More site problems here

Originally Posted by BEAST477
Anyone else have this problem?

I click to view an ad and try to return where I was and it just keeps showing the ad. The only way I can get back is click on home page and start over. What a pain in the a$$. :evil:
Hey beast and others,
i soulved my problems with the back button. i looked in my add and remove programs, i saw something suspisous there it was called click2save, which i never downloaded. I don't have a clue how it got there, i suspect some site installed it with their script. it was the popup that i was always getting and wouldn't allow me to go back/use the back buttom.
Not sure it's anyone elses problem but it worth a look at your programs just to see.
I also use microsoft esentuals as a securty and after i removed the program i did a full system scan.

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service