vlave lash

Old 08-22-2012, 10:50 PM
  #1  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default vlave lash

how should i go about setting the valve lash on a solid flat tappet cam when it cold ?
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 05:23 AM
  #2  
DRTRCR22
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 267
Default

Wow, you are opening the door to a huge arguement, but I will tell you how I do it, whether right or wrong, it works for me...?

I take the cam manufacturer's hot valve lash specs, and add .002 on the intake side, and .004 on the exhaust side. Whenever I check them later when hot they are just about right on the money...

Just my opinion what works for me...
DRTRCR22 is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 06:44 AM
  #3  
coloradoracerguy
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 120
Default

Aluminum or iron heads?
coloradoracerguy is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 06:55 AM
  #4  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

We just had this discussion a short time ago. Here's the link to it.
Like said, what works for one application might not work for another;

http://forums.racingjunk.com/viewtopic.php?t=18390
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 11:30 AM
  #5  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

aluminum
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:05 PM
  #6  
coloradoracerguy
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 120
Default

For me, I will adjust the valves about .006" tight for aluminum heads/iron block, or .002-.004" tight on an iron head/iron block. Warm the engine up fully and adjust to hot spec. Then recheck after it's cooled down completely. That will give you a cold spec to work on, then just make sure they are all even across the board. My motor now changes exactly .006" from cold to hot. Not sure how that happened, maybe it's just luck, but it's dead on. I set them .006 tight and they are right on the money hot. Aluminum head/iron block.
coloradoracerguy is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service