external coils?

Old 06-06-2012, 10:21 AM
  #1  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default external coils?

ok... im taking the 6al box out and putting the 7al box back in my car. now i have a msd coil i been using and i still got a accel super coil... is one better to use then the other or pretty much the same?
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 01:01 PM
  #2  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

I have 2 extra's of one of these if it'll help.

http://www.summitracing.com/parts/MSD-8201/

They want work with my digital box so I have no need for two of them.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 01:25 PM
  #3  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

Originally Posted by TheRabbit
I have 2 extra's of one of these if it'll help.

http://www.summitracing.com/parts/MSD-8201/

They want work with my digital box so I have no need for two of them.
how much rabbit? thats the one i was looking at earlier... but cash is low and i already have these ones.
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 02:00 PM
  #4  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

my msd wires are shot in my drag car so im also looking for a nice set off plug wires.... id be willing to trade my 6al box if someone has a good set of new/like new wires they dont need :wink:
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 02:27 PM
  #5  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Got that covered too!

I sent you a text with a pic of what I have.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 02:56 PM
  #6  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

Originally Posted by TheRabbit
Got that covered too!

I sent you a text with a pic of what I have.
i got it bro.... your the man
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:14 PM
  #7  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Originally Posted by fast75vega
Originally Posted by TheRabbit
Got that covered too!

I sent you a text with a pic of what I have.
i got it bro.... your the man
Please remove that. Most people think I'm an a h and I don't want them to think any different! :wink:

Give me a few days and I'll get 'em shipped to you.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:51 PM
  #8  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Shoot, Wab, each one of us is SOMEones A--H-- 8) 8) 8) 8)
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:17 PM
  #9  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by TheRabbit
I have 2 extra's of one of these if it'll help.

http://www.summitracing.com/parts/MSD-8201/

They want work with my digital box so I have no need for two of them.

That coil works great with all 7 series stuff, including digital :wink:
hammertime is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:34 PM
  #10  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Originally Posted by hammertime
Originally Posted by TheRabbit
I have 2 extra's of one of these if it'll help.

http://www.summitracing.com/parts/MSD-8251/

They want work with my digital box so I have no need for two of them.

That coil works great with all 7 series stuff, including digital :wink:
I'll shoot you if it will !!!

MSD told me I had to buy http://www.summitracing.com/parts/MSD-8261/?rtype=10
because of the clean signal the digital box needed.

That's not the bad part. When I went to put it on it slipped out of my hand. I caught it as it hit the header. I said :shock: glad I caught that and set it on the work bench. little while later I bolted it in and went to hook up the wires. Well I broke one of the crappy little post off when it hit the header. MSD said no fixin it.
So I threw $125 in the trash.

I would have rather not known that coil would work on the digital box. Now I'm even more mad at my dumb %#$ and MSD too.

Please tell me you are joking. Even if it is a lie :wink: :wink: I've wasted $ 250 + shipping if your not.
TheRabbit is offline  

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -