holley carb vaccum to mechanical

Old 04-28-2012, 09:52 AM
  #1  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default holley carb vaccum to mechanical

can i convert vacuum secondaries to mechanical? on a budget my vaccum secondaries wont open on either of my carbs 750 and the 600 i can open by hand but it wont open at w.o.t
any ideas
thanks logan
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:44 AM
  #2  
markdunlap
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 459
Default Holley

Your vacuum secondaries are on demand so to speak. To quicken the response to demand you can get a Holley spring assortment and change the spring under your secondary diaphram. You will never see the vacuum secondary open all the way in the shop just wacking the throttle as there is not enough demand on the carb to open all the way.

To convert to machanical secondary you would also need a secondary accelerator pump to go along with that. It would be better to sell what you have and purchase a mechanical secondary carb. JMO
markdunlap is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 12:01 PM
  #3  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

the 600 wont open at all and the 750 opens a little we were reving this thing to close to 7 grand
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:07 PM
  #4  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Originally Posted by mrbigtrucks
the 600 wont open at all and the 750 opens a little we were reving this thing to close to 7 grand

Wow,is this on your mild 350 :?:
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:12 PM
  #5  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

yeah the 750 opens a little but the 600 not at all
7 grand is a little high i know but it took it surprisingly well my old man was reving it i was waiting for parts to start flying when i seen the tach
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:16 PM
  #6  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

Originally Posted by mrbigtrucks
yeah the 750 opens a little but the 600 not at all
7 grand is a little high i know but it took it surprisingly well my old man was reving it i was waiting for parts to start flying when i seen the tach
the v belts did fly off though i didnt even notice my buddy was yelling to get my attention ops:
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:19 PM
  #7  
roadkill2
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 628
Default

Heh, heh . . With apologies, You guys ought to be fun to watch.

From a distance . . .
roadkill2 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:56 PM
  #8  
TopspeedLowet
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 504
Default No load no opening normal

You must have a load on the engine at WOT like on a dyno to get the blades on the secondary to open. If you are free revving that engine to see this, you will NOT get the secondaries to open at all. The engine air demand has to be great enough to open them under full load and higher rpms than maybe 4000. You can not make a real mechanical double pumper very easily out of a vac secondary. We used to put a bolt in the linkage to make it open the secondaries about a 1/4" to quicken the opening of them. However a bog will likely follow. Sounds great with the air cleaner flipped! Everything Mark said as well in the earlier entry.
Bruce
TopspeedLowet is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service