switch panel

Old 12-11-2011, 05:36 PM
  #1  
briscoman
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default switch panel

chris alstons in dash panel, panel is hot but switches will not work. Is there a ground needed to the panel, panel is alum. Prob. simple just missing something, thanks for the help.
briscoman is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 06:59 PM
  #2  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Are you talking about toggle type switches?
Standard switches don't use grounding, just power users like lights, pumps, fans and such. Switches with internal lighting DO require a ground, however.
What exactly is not working when the individual switches are turned on ?
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 12-11-2011, 09:35 PM
  #3  
briscoman
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Default switch panel

standard off/on switch. botton attaches to hot bar and top to function. Bar is hot but pump and fans don't come on. All are fused.
briscoman is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:43 AM
  #4  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

You have juice at the pump and fans ? Are they grounded directly to the battery ? I use a grounding bar to attach all my peripherals to and run a large gauge wire to the battery.
Proper Grounding is the cause of a large percentage of electrical probs.
TheYellaBrick is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service