what did i do wrong ? where is my problem?

Old 11-15-2011, 02:18 PM
  #1  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default what did i do wrong ? where is my problem?

76 camaro 3500 lbs
350 stock bottom end as far as i know it came with car and i rebuilt the top end
9.3:1
477/477 cam and 268/268 duration
1.94/1.5 heads
edelbrok torker intake holley 750 (kind big)
should make 300 hp atleast sounds like 350-400

th350
2000 stall
3.73 gears
with m/t 29/12.5/15 sprotsman pros

my problem is its a complete dog it wont spin the tires at all where should i look for my problem im not sure if trans and tourqe converter are good they cam with the car and we test drove it with the vaccum modulator not hooked up im not sure if this make a diffrence or not i know the tires are big but the motor sounds great rev's up nice

im willing to change the gears and such to get me going just looking for suggestions but building another motor is out of the question im on a tight budget

any help is appreciated
thanks logan
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 03:53 PM
  #2  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default

a loser convertor, say a 3200-3500 would help a lot and some deeper gears for sure
and a properly tuned 650 dp carb
that all would help a lot
spib is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 04:17 PM
  #3  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

deeper gears as in higher? i was looking at 4.56's or 4.88's it gonna be a street car mainly might take it to the track once in a while so im not worried about running out of rpm's at the big end
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 04:18 PM
  #4  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

Since you did not build the bottom end, did you check the cam to make sure it was degreed right? Did you do a compression and leak down test? Have you verified the timing pointer? Just some stuff that can really kill power. It may not set the world on fire with what you have but you should at least be able so spin the tires.

The gears are fine just not ideal if just a race car. The carb is fine also just maybe not ideal.

My 2 cents.

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 04:43 PM
  #5  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default

Originally Posted by mrbigtrucks
deeper gears as in higher? i was looking at 4.56's or 4.88's it gonna be a street car mainly might take it to the track once in a while so im not worried about running out of rpm's at the big end
yes some 4.56 gears, my wife has a 67 c10 shortbed, full street truck, 4,000lbs or more, has a worn out 355 my old motor all stock except 470 lift cam, has 3500 convertor and 4:56 gears, has hei and a 700 dp carb runs 13.80-13.90's and has ran a best of 13.71
spib is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 05:30 PM
  #6  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

whats the over all timing set at ? i think a 650 carb and 3000 or higher converter will help :wink:
fast75vega is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 05:37 PM
  #7  
482
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Default

Originally Posted by mrbigtrucks
deeper gears as in higher? i was looking at 4.56's or 4.88's it gonna be a street car mainly might take it to the track once in a while so im not worried about running out of rpm's at the big end
Just FYI Logan,

Actually, the 4.56 and 4.88 gears are lower than the 3.73
482 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:10 PM
  #8  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

i know there numerically high but actually lower
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:12 PM
  #9  
hotrod1994
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nekoosa wisconsin
Posts: 308
Default

how should i degree the cam i just lined the dots up on the timing chain and put the cam
how should i go about degreeing the cam ive never done it before
hotrod1994 is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 04:38 AM
  #10  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

This is instructions on how to degree a cam. You will need the info on the cam to do it though.

http://www.cranecams.com/uploads/instructions/803.pdf
curtisreed is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service