pro comp?

Old 06-30-2011, 12:44 PM
  #1  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default pro comp?

anyone use their eletric water pumps? my car has been running hot since i started using one and i noticed its not really flow any real volume of water(far cry from high volume as they claim..let alone not even close to what a stocker would) it just seems to trickle out the rad tubes with no real pressure at all i noticed that the ports are tiny as hell compared to the block ports...but figured they did their homework and this was normal but not sure now......
_________________
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:02 PM
  #2  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

I ran one for a year or so on the last car, worked just like it should for me.
hammertime is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:22 PM
  #3  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

well i got a 20X29X3 alum radiator(its huge) and a 16in s-blade fan and the car runs over 200 down the track.... almost 240 by the time i get back to my pit the only thing im running diff is that pump :? my bro has the same car and setup just running a dedenbear pump and running 160's in water box and 180 when he back to the pit. the pump just isnt moving anywhere near as much as it should be
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 05:18 PM
  #4  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

Do you have heavy enough wire so the pump can run at its' potential?
fla1976 is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 05:39 PM
  #5  
fast75vega
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 965
Default

Originally Posted by fla1976
Do you have heavy enough wire so the pump can run at its' potential?
i tested the power going to it while the pump is running and its getting 12 volts :?
fast75vega is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 06:02 PM
  #6  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,534
Default

The voltage will be fine, but a smaller wire will not allow enough current flow to let it run at full power. You could test by running a heavier gauge wire to see if it flows more coolant. Couldn't hurt to try it.
fla1976 is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 07:10 PM
  #7  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

I've got one on my small block. It's been on there for about 3 years and so far so good.

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service