AFTERMARKET STEERING

Old 04-07-2011, 09:10 AM
  #1  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default AFTERMARKET STEERING

WILL A GRADE 8 1/4 INCH BOLT BE GOOD ENOUGH TO HOLD THE STEERING KNUCKLE TO THE STEERING SHAFT,STEERING ASSMEBLY IS CHROME MOLY. :?:
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 03:49 AM
  #2  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

You'll need to clarify exactly where this bolt is going. The ONLY place I'd use a 1/4" bolt on the steering would be to retain the u-joint to the shaft or the shaft to the gear....the knuckle thing has me confused.....easy to do by the way

Johnny
johnracer is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 07:58 AM
  #3  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Originally Posted by johnracer
You'll need to clarify exactly where this bolt is going. The ONLY place I'd use a 1/4" bolt on the steering would be to retain the u-joint to the shaft or the shaft to the gear....the knuckle thing has me confused.....easy to do by the way

Johnny
I was thinking the same thing. Wasn't sure what he was asking.
If it's any help I sure hope a grade 8, 1/4"bolt is good enough to hold the steering shafts together because that's what I use.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 09:41 AM
  #4  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default

Originally Posted by TheRabbit
Originally Posted by johnracer
You'll need to clarify exactly where this bolt is going. The ONLY place I'd use a 1/4" bolt on the steering would be to retain the u-joint to the shaft or the shaft to the gear....the knuckle thing has me confused.....easy to do by the way

Johnny
I was thinking the same thing. Wasn't sure what he was asking.
If it's any help I sure hope a grade 8, 1/4"bolt is good enough to hold the steering shafts together because that's what I use.
[img]AFTERMARKET STEERING COMES THRU FIREWALL ATTACHES TO U JOINTTHEN TO SHAFT THEN TO U JOINT ON MANUAL BOX,THE OTHER JOINTS ARE TO BE TIG WELDED[/img]
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 04-08-2011, 04:58 PM
  #5  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

pic didn't show !
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  #6  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default



Is this what you're asking?
TheRabbit is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service