rpm not changing

Old 01-19-2011, 03:29 PM
  #1  
smokinsmallblock
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: va
Posts: 19
Default rpm not changing

i have put 3 sets of gears in my truck 4.86 5.14 an 5.43 the rpm is the same wit all 3 when i go through the trap 6700rpm.
smokinsmallblock is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 03:36 PM
  #2  
TopspeedLowet
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 504
Default

Do you happen to use a RPM chip in your ignition? near 6700rpm.
Are your valve springs regulating your top rpm?
Bruce
TopspeedLowet is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 06:09 PM
  #3  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Give some more detailed specs on your truck.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 06:28 PM
  #4  
superstreeter
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Div VI
Posts: 122
Default

Part of that could all be in the convertor.....
superstreeter is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 06:36 PM
  #5  
smokinsmallblock
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: va
Posts: 19
Default

yes 1 have a 7200 chip in it. its a 434 dart pro 1 heads it runs 590's all day, have a 670 645 cam in it. shift it at 6700rpm. 6000 coverter. car weight is 2450 wit a power glide
smokinsmallblock is offline  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:24 AM
  #6  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default

TO MUCH CONVERTER?
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:46 AM
  #7  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

I don't think the converter is really out of line. With a 434 small block it needs a lot of cylinder head though. Could it be out of flow limiting rpm? Couple of questions though. How are you getting the rpm reading, data recorder? Did your MPH change?

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:12 AM
  #8  
smokinsmallblock
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: va
Posts: 19
Default

i sent my heads to steve schmitz. got the open up. i went from 6.20's to 5.90's. yes the mph did change wit the 5.43 only went 6.00's wit them but the same rpm. only 109mph. avg. mhp is 113
smokinsmallblock is offline  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:15 AM
  #9  
smokinsmallblock
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: va
Posts: 19
Default

i get my rpm data from my play back tach
smokinsmallblock is offline  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:58 AM
  #10  
TopspeedLowet
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 504
Default

Originally Posted by smokinsmallblock
i get my rpm data from my play back tach


you have a ignition problem limiting your rpm or something in that area. Change that chip to another one you have like the 8000 rpm one that came with your ignition. If you can not get past 6700 rpm in first gear either............. STOP and THINK for a minuet, then look again at the ignition.
Bruce
TopspeedLowet is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service