no oil to rockers?

Old 11-09-2010, 04:41 PM
  #1  
jdbulldogracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Martinsville, In.
Posts: 4
Default no oil to rockers?

just bought a car with what is supposed to be a fresh 383, took off the valve covers just to look, and noticed no oil to speak of. Started motor without valve covers and no oil through the push rods. checked and they are not pluged. Any ideas or troubleshooting tips ?

thanks
jdbulldogracing is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:25 PM
  #2  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Does it have good oil pressure? Any chance it is a solid cam with oil restrictors?
Tod74 is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 06:32 PM
  #3  
bixblk
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
bixblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicagoland area
Posts: 472
Default oil

Does the car have an oil pressure gauge.,Does it have. oil pressure ?
.If not check the oil level, Fill as needed
You may have lost the oil pick up, you can overfill the oil pan and check if you get oil pressure. If not
pull the distributor try and spin the pump, make sure the rod is there
Try those things, JMO
bixblk is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 02:09 AM
  #4  
jdbulldogracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Martinsville, In.
Posts: 4
Default

Motor has oil pressure 50 psi, but it comes up slowly. level is good.
Havn't taken the intake off, so don't know whats in there for lifters. was told flat tappet hyd.

john
jdbulldogracing is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 01:58 PM
  #5  
jdbulldogracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Martinsville, In.
Posts: 4
Default

I just realized there is an oil filter for a 400 on the motor not one for a 350, not sure the difference or if it matters ?
jdbulldogracing is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:27 PM
  #6  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

Originally Posted by jdbulldogracing
I just realized there is an oil filter for a 400 on the motor not one for a 350, not sure the difference or if it matters ?
NO difference!!!

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 03:27 PM
  #7  
MEMRACING62
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: orland pk il
Posts: 2,429
Default

Originally Posted by jdbulldogracing
I just realized there is an oil filter for a 400 on the motor not one for a 350, not sure the difference or if it matters ?
ITS NOT A FRAM.....IS IT ?
MEMRACING62 is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 04:47 PM
  #8  
jdbulldogracing
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Martinsville, In.
Posts: 4
Default

STP 5S
jdbulldogracing is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:55 PM
  #9  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default

I had some howards rollar lifters do that, they woundnt let any oil flow to top end, engine builder had me get some crower lifters and problem was solved
when he went to pre lube motor, there was no oil going to top, the slit in lifter was to high on the howards
spib is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:29 PM
  #10  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Originally Posted by jdbulldogracing
STP 5S

Fram makes STP filters.


Only repeating what I've read online,however notice that fram and STP numbers are almost the same.

example:

fram PH5= FILTER FOR CHEVY V8

STP 5S= STP FILTER FOR CHEVY V8

ALSO These air filters.

Fram CA192
STP SA192

just an observation on the part numbers

Obviously I heard wrong.

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV
Tod74 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service