S.F.I. Quick release hub

Old 11-07-2010, 05:46 PM
  #1  
coolracing
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Yooper
Posts: 168
Default S.F.I. Quick release hub

Has anyone run into problems running a non S.F.I. steering wheel hub? I am putting the column in my car and want to buy the Q.R. hub and noticed there is a SFI and a Non SFI hub, and I dont want to run into problems in tech after the car is finished.
coolracing is offline  
Old 11-08-2010, 04:44 AM
  #2  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

I've never had tech even look at my hub. This is the one that I put on my car, it's the five hole for Grant steering wheel.

http://www.cachassisworks.com/c-183-...s-flanges.aspx

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:47 PM
  #3  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default Re: S.F.I. Quick release hub

Originally Posted by coolracing
Has anyone run into problems running a non S.F.I. steering wheel hub? I am putting the column in my car and want to buy the Q.R. hub and noticed there is a SFI and a Non SFI hub, and I dont want to run into problems in tech after the car is finished.
What class are you planning to run?

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 11-08-2010, 06:07 PM
  #4  
coolracing
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Yooper
Posts: 168
Default

Top Sportsman
coolracing is offline  
Old 11-08-2010, 06:12 PM
  #5  
coolracing
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Yooper
Posts: 168
Default

Same here but I have only run at small local tracks...

Originally Posted by doorracer
I've never had tech even look at my hub. This is the one that I put on my car, it's the five hole for Grant steering wheel.

http://www.cachassisworks.com/c-183-...s-flanges.aspx

Curtis
coolracing is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:45 AM
  #6  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

I;ve never had anyone look at mine in TD but that dont mean you wont find that one guy in tech who wont. I'd spend the extra and go SFI.
hammertime is offline  
Old 11-09-2010, 08:54 AM
  #7  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

Originally Posted by coolracing
Top Sportsman
Top Sportsman does require an SFI release.

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 11-11-2010, 12:22 PM
  #8  
coolracing
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Yooper
Posts: 168
Default

thanks for help everyone
coolracing is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service