CANT LOG INTO CLASIFIEDS

Old 09-01-2010, 04:57 AM
  #1  
MEMRACING62
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: orland pk il
Posts: 2,429
Default CANT LOG INTO CLASIFIEDS

when I go to clasifieds it wont open the page, anybody elsse having a problem?
MEMRACING62 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:03 AM
  #2  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

I don't get anything on the right side of the page and the left side is all the links to the website.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:11 AM
  #3  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

It's working now, but it loads slow.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:17 AM
  #4  
MEMRACING62
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: orland pk il
Posts: 2,429
Default

working now, & same here, loads slow
MEMRACING62 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:36 AM
  #5  
PJ
Member
CRAFTSMAN
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Adams MA
Posts: 57
Default Thanks guys

Thanks guys we are looking into the slow load time. We are also finding out that IE 6.0 is having an issue with it. Unfortunately if you are using IE6.0 as your web browser you may have to update it, to see it correctly. Even Microsoft's website doesn't work well with IE6.0. Its a dead browser with old technology.

Keep the feedback coming.

pj
PJ is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:48 AM
  #6  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default Re: Thanks guys

Originally Posted by pj
Thanks guys we are looking into the slow load time. We are also finding out that IE 6.0 is having an issue with it. Unfortunately if you are using IE6.0 as your web browser you may have to update it, to see it correctly. Even Microsoft's website doesn't work well with IE6.0. Its a dead browser with old technology.

Keep the feedback coming.

pj
RJ. I'm a gearhead. I don't speak computer terms. lol All I know is I send a payment to Comcast every month just so I can get on RJ

Joking aside, mine seems to be doing a little better!
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 07:12 AM
  #7  
bowtiebob1
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Michigan 49707
Posts: 8
Default HIGH TECH COWBOY some are not

Like I told Paul, I haven't been a faithful member here at my favorite home page to have to open a my space or twitter or any of the other facilities I don't want to become part of.
He tells me you don't need to do that in order to access rj.com but it seems to me I can only open forum if I use the internet explorer and if I open rj.com in firefox I can access the other facilities.
I might be getting this all screwed up with the nomanclature but it's either oneway or the other I have found so far..
Please excuse me if I confused you all to heck now, ha h a I'll figure something out sooner or later I guess..
BTB
bowtiebob1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service