Problems posting...

Old 08-31-2010, 05:52 PM
  #1  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default Problems posting...

Here's my problem. Recently changed internet service. Had a cellular server that sucked most of the time but had no problems posting here in the forums. Now have a satellite server and since then when I try to make a post on here 90% of the time it comes back: Invalid session. Please resubmit the form.
Anyone else have this problem? Sometimes it takes several tries and sometimes it kicks me off and have to log back in and try again. It really gets my blood pressure up there. :evil:
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 07:31 AM
  #2  
Harbone
Moderator
RACING JUNKIE
 
Harbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,996
Default

never had that problem?????
__________________
Chris

As close to "Normal" as I can get...
Harbone is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:55 AM
  #3  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

no problems for me either.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:51 PM
  #4  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 995
Default

What is the service provider name? There is one with BLue somewhere in the name that changes your IP addy automatically that causes issues...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:14 PM
  #5  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Originally Posted by mytmouz
What is the service provider name? There is one with BLue somewhere in the name that changes your IP addy automatically that causes issues...
That might be it. The provider is Wild Blue.
But if I use my wifes laptop no issues. I should've mentioned that in my thread. ops:
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:28 PM
  #6  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 995
Default

In IE, go to Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan settings... and uncheck all the boxes. Hit ok, and restart Internet Explorer.

Wildblue wants you to connect through their proxy, but it is unnecessary. When you use their proxy, it looks like your IP address is constantly changing. Since you logged in with one IP address and it changes when you make a post, the board wants to make sure that you're still who you say you are.
mytmouz is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:33 PM
  #7  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Thanks mytmouz, it's worth a try.

Here goes.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:38 PM
  #8  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 995
Default

lol...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 06:46 PM
  #9  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Thanks again, that one went through on the first try. :lol:
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:19 PM
  #10  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 995
Default



Good deal!
mytmouz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service