can i put 305 heads on a stock 350

Old 07-25-2010, 05:40 AM
  #1  
sorttank
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default can i put 305 heads on a stock 350

i was told i could get more torque with the 305 heads
sorttank is offline  
Old 01-06-2011, 02:09 PM
  #2  
stroked470
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Yes I have done it several times. It will pickup the compression and give it more low end but will lower the rpm capability of the motor. Usually with a decent cam and intake you are still done by 5500rpm. Works good in a heavy street driven car or truck.
stroked470 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service