harmonic balancer

Old 06-27-2010, 05:41 PM
  #1  
rhino058
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Default harmonic balancer

IM looking into scats harmonic balancer POWERFORCE+PLUS SFI SERIES 9000 6 3/4" external balanced in my 406 with scat internals i wanted to see if anyone else had used it and with what kind of luck they've had with it
rhino058 is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 03:37 AM
  #2  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default

ATI
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:52 AM
  #3  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Originally Posted by JEFF69Z28
ATI

x2!!
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 04:46 PM
  #4  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Originally Posted by TheRabbit
Originally Posted by JEFF69Z28
ATI

x2!!

x3!!

What's your engine worth to you?
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:47 PM
  #5  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

I actually run one from a PBM. Have a new ati on shelf as a spare.

A lot of ATI blems get sold on ebay, most dont know it but they are so make sure you buy new if looking.
hammertime is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 11:46 PM
  #6  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

Originally Posted by hammertime
I actually run one from a PBM. Have a new ati on shelf as a spare.

A lot of ATI blems get sold on ebay, most dont know it but they are so make sure you buy new if looking.

If they're so good then why do they have alot of blems??

IMO>they should scrap or destroy them....

It just dont make sense to let them get out on the open market.

Cp
cepx111 is offline  
Old 06-29-2010, 12:54 AM
  #7  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

ATI

I used to run a Fluidamper until I actually did some research online. Some say they are not too good.

It seems like most ALL the people that KNOW, will tell you to run an ATI, so that's good enough for me. Cost is about the same as others and they are rebuildable.
Tod74 is offline  
Old 06-29-2010, 12:05 PM
  #8  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

The only problem I ever had with an ATI is the bolts were not tight when I took it out of the box. I guess it really wasn't a problem because you should check them before installing it anyway. Put just a dab of blue loctite on the bolts and you shouldn't ever have a problem. They only torque to something like 14 or 16lbs. It's not much.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 06-29-2010, 01:02 PM
  #9  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by cepx111
Originally Posted by hammertime
I actually run one from a PBM. Have a new ati on shelf as a spare.

A lot of ATI blems get sold on ebay, most dont know it but they are so make sure you buy new if looking.

If they're so good then why do they have alot of blems??

IMO>they should scrap or destroy them....

It just dont make sense to let them get out on the open market.

Cp
A lot of the times it could be a scratch that makes them a blem. Some are worse off though. Seen one have a broken hub on it a few months ago.
hammertime is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service