Powerglide input shaft

Old 05-25-2010, 09:24 AM
  #1  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default Powerglide input shaft

Sorry if this has been asked before. If a glide has been set up for a turbo spline input shaft, can a powerglide spline input shaft be used. Reason I ask is the tranny in my car has a powerglide input shaft. And I also have a tranny with a turbo spline input shaft and was wanting to keep it as a spare. THANKS!

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:32 AM
  #2  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

Yes, you can put a pg spline shaft back in it....
johnracer is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:47 AM
  #3  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks for the reply!

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 06:50 AM
  #4  
ML3885
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8
Default

the input shafts will interchange but your convertor is only going to work with one of them.
ML3885 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service