glide

Old 12-23-2009, 03:07 PM
  #1  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default glide

need to buy a glide this winter, with a brake, was thinking ati, but also saw that bte has a good price on a glide, do any of you have ideas on who to go with ? will be in the 580-600hp all motor range, no spray pro et bracket
spib is offline  
Old 12-23-2009, 05:02 PM
  #2  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 996
Default

The one I have is from BTE, it's been a pretty good one so far...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 12-23-2009, 06:39 PM
  #3  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: glide

Originally Posted by spib
need to buy a glide this winter, with a brake, was thinking ati, but also saw that bte has a good price on a glide, do any of you have ideas on who to go with ? will be in the 580-600hp all motor range, no spray pro et bracket
Fleenor Racing Glides

Garry Fleenor, 1-419-280-1406 tell him David Lanning sent ya .. his prices and work are top notch
hammertime is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:04 PM
  #4  
shawnp
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 937
Default

Spib, we always have glides in stock. There is one that is ready to go that would fit your application. Give Dion a call at Vickers Transmissions 330-584-3679 and you tell him Shawn told you to call. I do have an ad on the Tranny section if you want to look. Plenty of track championships, divisional and national winners and this years Summit Super Series Runner Up for Division 3 all using them.
shawnp is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 03:59 PM
  #5  
3758
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 15
Default

stay away from BTE to many chinese parts. put in a new 180 straight cut gear set for a guy. It locked up 2 pass turned out the gears weren't harded BTE replaced the gear set said sorry but it ruin the case and everthing iin it except the valve body an pump not to mention my charge's to put it together twice
3758 is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 04:11 PM
  #6  
kwkracing
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: austin texas
Posts: 729
Default

Depends how much you want to spend.
You dont need much of a glide for 600hp.
How much weight do you have?
kwkracing is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 06:19 PM
  #7  
spib
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: EastWenatchee,WA
Posts: 887
Default

3140 with fat boy in it
spib is offline  
Old 01-02-2010, 11:30 PM
  #8  
kwkracing
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: austin texas
Posts: 729
Default

A 1.76 glide with a chromoly input shaft, hardend high gear hub and 6 clutches in high would hold that 385 in your s10 blazer.
kwkracing is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:12 PM
  #9  
123car
Member
MASTER JOURNEYMAN
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: illinois
Posts: 45
Default powerglide

Spib you have a pm. Thanks, Mike
123car is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 09:52 AM
  #10  
123car
Member
MASTER JOURNEYMAN
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: illinois
Posts: 45
Default powerglide

I have this exact trans for sale that I had freshened by TSI. I would like to offer it to you guys first before I post it for sale to the general public. It had very few runs on it but I had it gone thru just to make shure it was ok. I paid $1200 for it new and I would like to get $750 plus shipping. It was in my camaro that had 770 hp. I have since changed my combo and increased the horsepower by 150 and went to a dedenbear glide by TSI. I know this is not the for sale section but wanted to offer it to you guys first. I hope you had a great holiday season. Take care, Mike



Originally Posted by kwkracing
A 1.76 glide with a chromoly input shaft, hardend high gear hub and 6 clutches in high would hold that 385 in your s10 blazer.
123car is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service