Powerglide input shaft (turbo spline to powerglide )

Old 11-27-2009, 06:24 PM
  #1  
SC8398
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Camden, arkansas
Posts: 14
Default Powerglide input shaft (turbo spline to powerglide )

My powerglide is a 1.80 powerglide setup for turbo spline converter, i have an ati 8" powerglide spline converter and i was wondering what all would be involved in changing this over to run the converter i have?
SC8398 is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 06:38 PM
  #2  
mytmouz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mytmouz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pelahatchie, MS
Posts: 998
Default

Get a hardened powerglide spline input shaft and swap it out, no disassembly required...
mytmouz is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:06 PM
  #3  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Dog gone too bad you're not closer, i have a BTE high nickel PG spline laying on the work bench, i'd trade with you because all my converters have the turbo spline.

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 12:32 AM
  #4  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

I've always heard that the powerglide splinned output shafts were prone to breaking, reason why everybody runs a turbo spline in the first place or so I thought.

Something to think about.
cepx111 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service