TRANSBRAKE

Old 11-24-2009, 09:37 AM
  #1  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default TRANSBRAKE

WHAT ARE THE ADVANTAGES OF USEING ONE?
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 11-26-2009, 10:15 PM
  #2  
russ67chevelle
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 336
Default

higher launch rpms.if gonna drag race car with nitrous, u can wire it up so when system is armed and transbrake is pushed in, once floored,the instant you let the brake button off, the ride is intenceeeeeeee!!!! '


oh dont forget tooo long,gotta shift probably within a second or two of letting go of the brake 8)
russ67chevelle is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 04:03 AM
  #3  
slowmotion
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Staunton, IL
Posts: 943
Default

It will find weak parts. :shock:
slowmotion is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 04:45 AM
  #4  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

U can find your sweet spot RPM to launch at and be much more consistent.
Find weak parts!! X2!!
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:13 AM
  #5  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default

Originally Posted by slowmotion
It will find weak parts. :shock:
I THINK THE WEAKEST PART I HAVE NOW IS MAYBE U-JOINTS,I HAVE DOUBLE AJUSTABLE UPPER CONTROL ARMS AND SOLID LOWER ARMS,ALL MOSER INTERNALS IN AN 8.5 10 BOLT.IF I DONT WIRE THE TRANSBRAKE WILL THE TRANS STILL OPERATE PROPERLY?
IM THINKING OF BUYING A PREPED ATI TRANS WITH A BRAKE.
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:49 AM
  #6  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

Yes, it will work just like normal.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:45 AM
  #7  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Put some solid U-Joints in it and once you use the transbrake you'll never go back to foot braking the car that's guarenteed.

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:56 AM
  #8  
JEFF69Z28
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
Default

do i need a 2 step or just turn on the brake,floor it and release and go.
This is sounding like alot of fun,will my et drop any?
JEFF69Z28 is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 06:39 AM
  #9  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by JEFF69Z28
do i need a 2 step or just turn on the brake,floor it and release and go.
This is sounding like alot of fun,will my et drop any?
to be consistent and easy on converters yes a 2 step
hammertime is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 08:17 AM
  #10  
sp2816
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Owingsville, Ky
Posts: 157
Default

Originally Posted by JEFF69Z28
IF I DONT WIRE THE TRANSBRAKE WILL THE TRANS STILL OPERATE PROPERLY?
IM THINKING OF BUYING A PREPED ATI TRANS WITH A BRAKE.
The "Full Tree" transbrake will work normally without having the solenoid hooked up. If you buy the "Pro Tree" transbrake, then you will need to have the solenoid hooked up so that you can activate reverse. (You have to push the button for it to back up while in reverse)

Bill
sp2816 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service