AutoMeter Tach/Issue

Old 10-05-2009, 04:45 PM
  #1  
Scooterz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EUGENE,OR.
Posts: 3,408
Default AutoMeter Tach/Issue

I have a 5" AutoMeter tach (Sport Comp) all wired to a MSD6AL correctly. I turn on the key, it RPM needle goes backwards & stays there. I have re-wired it, checked everything, etc... anyone ever have this???
Scooterz is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:50 AM
  #2  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

Sounds like the tach is fried.

Send it to autometer, they'll fix it, usually free.

Cp
cepx111 is offline  
Old 11-01-2009, 05:51 PM
  #3  
jeffw59
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default

be careful--mine shorted out & fried my wire harness,autometer has a program to refurbish your guage if you send it to them. alot of folks don't know it.
jeffw59 is offline  
Old 11-01-2009, 07:24 PM
  #4  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Originally Posted by cepx111
Sounds like the tach is fried.

Send it to autometer, they'll fix it, usually free.

Cp
I DIDN'T KNOW THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!! :x :x I usually throw stuff like that away and get a new one....
Tod74 is offline  
Old 11-06-2009, 05:03 PM
  #5  
Scooterz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EUGENE,OR.
Posts: 3,408
Default

Originally Posted by jeffw59
be careful--mine shorted out & fried my wire harness,autometer has a program to refurbish your guage if you send it to them. alot of folks don't know it.
Good to know Jeff. Thanks!! I am going to do that. Scooter
Scooterz is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 05:55 PM
  #6  
elkymann
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Clawson, Mi.
Posts: 72
Default Reply

Some things many guys don't know about these newer tachs is,
1. when they install them in there street car with stock wiring and a radio.
2. use an MSD ignition box.
3. Use a crank trigger

This info may pertain to some, most, or all of the MSD ignition boxes out there.
Some MSD boxes if not all of them provide a square wave 12 volt, 20% duty cycle signal for a tachometer. If the tach does not operate properly and reads erratic, a tach adapter may be required.

If you are using the White wire to trigger(points input)you will need adapter PN 8910 If you are using the magnetic pickup, PN8920 will be the right adapter.

Most tachs have a green wire that connects either directly to the ign. box, or connects to a specific colored wire coming from the ign box depending on which box you have.

Some times when you shut off your engine also, the needle does NOT go down to zero, and this is normal.

Another tidbit of info is, if you are running a crank trigger, you may need a shielded wire harness with a built in ground strap to block radio interference from other wires.

One thing a bad a$$ wiring guy nicknamed "Sparky" told me was this, NEVER used your stock frame as a ground!, and always run a seperate 10 gauge or larger wire to where you want to put all your grounds at, same with a power wire, use one power source and pull power from there and don't rely on that old stock frame to carry the current as it moves literally!!! :shock: Once I changed this on my chassis with a stock frame, everything changed and worked to the T! Hope this info helps a little

Elkymann
John
elkymann is offline  
Old 12-12-2009, 08:51 AM
  #7  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

GREAT info !! Especially on the direct grounding source for ALL your components. VERY worth the time and effort to convert to.
TheYellaBrick is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service