Is it just me?

Old 10-02-2009, 05:36 PM
  #1  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default Is it just me?

Is it just my computer or does anyone else have this problem?

Most of the time when trying to post it says invalid session. Resubmit the form. Sometimes it takes 2-10 tries before it works.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 05:53 PM
  #2  
DirkaDirka
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
DirkaDirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 1,954
Default

I havent had that problem at all.
DirkaDirka is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:51 PM
  #3  
THERATTLER
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
THERATTLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: LICKSKILLET , MISSISSIPPI
Posts: 1,474
Default

I THINK IT'S YOU
THERATTLER is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 07:59 PM
  #4  
chrisr
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Elm Mott, Texas
Posts: 197
Default

I haven't had that problem either, the only problem I have is that yall left me at the gas station. REAL FUNNY, now turn that bus around and come get me no matter what mopar says. :lol:
chrisr is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 10:18 PM
  #5  
signsbyesa
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 1,233
Default

beast have you tried changing the oil? and maybe changing underwear?
just joking, it sounds like you might have a bug, or cookie in your
system you picked up, i did not have that problem but mine would
keep locking up, so i bought a virus sweep and installed more
memory and i have not had anymore problems, just like ignition
problems they all differ, but cookies are picked up when you download
or follow a thread to a website and nowdays cookies will make your
computer do weird things, also if you have'nt, defrag your system
good luck

oh, also, your processor might be going out, don't know how old
your system is and even brand new chips go out, it will make
your programs lock up or take long to registar
good luck 8)
signsbyesa is offline  
Old 10-03-2009, 10:20 AM
  #6  
suicidebomb
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Independence, Missouri
Posts: 1,188
Default

Mine has done this too. Yesterday, our puter checked out. Services are Tuesday morning.
suicidebomb is offline  
Old 10-03-2009, 10:59 AM
  #7  
MEMRACING62
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: orland pk il
Posts: 2,429
Default

I HAD THE SAME PROBLEM ABOUT A MONTH AGO AFTER LOADING A NEW TOOL BAR FROM COMCAST. MACAFE SCAN FOUND TROJAN HORSE . AFTER QUARANTED, WORKED A LITTLE BETTER, REMOVED THE TOOL BAR AND EVERYTHING WENT BACK TO NORMAL.
MEMRACING62 is offline  
Old 10-03-2009, 11:12 AM
  #8  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

No problem here. Well not with computer anyway! LOL
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 04:37 AM
  #9  
CamBirdRacing
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 510
Default

Sounds like you spun a rod bearing
CamBirdRacing is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 03:39 PM
  #10  
Scooterz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EUGENE,OR.
Posts: 3,408
Default

Beast, I have not had this issue. But one time, I had a bladder infection once... that was not fun. I felt like I had to pee all the time, but not very much came out.
Scooterz is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service