just need some input

Old 05-26-2009, 08:49 PM
  #1  
dragonmaster093
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: kingsport tn
Posts: 1,735
Default just need some input

ok i got a 77 monte with th350 guy who put motor in for me ( just cause wife was having problems with preg) must not have got converter ( B&M Torque Master 1800-2200 stall) in right cause tranny lost all but reverse. got rebuilt long shaft th350 from good friend got bout 100 miles on now it dont wanna leave 1st kick down not hooked up gotta get different bracket motor is 350 puched out 60 over mild 8.75:1 with ported and polished heads roller rockers and if i remember right a 5 something came edelbrock performer intake and holley 600 carb any help would be great
dragonmaster093 is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 08:04 AM
  #2  
CamBirdRacing
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 510
Default

Is your vacuum modulator hooked up?
CamBirdRacing is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:17 PM
  #3  
dragonmaster093
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: kingsport tn
Posts: 1,735
Default

as for as i know i gotta get back under it and double check
dragonmaster093 is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 02:22 PM
  #4  
lookingaround
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lenoir City Tennessee
Posts: 865
Default

it would still take forward gears with modulator unhooked wouldnt it. just have to wind up motor to get it to shift
lookingaround is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 02:46 PM
  #5  
CamBirdRacing
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 510
Default

Originally Posted by lookingaround
it would still take forward gears with modulator unhooked wouldnt it. just have to wind up motor to get it to shift

correct. Most of the time about when the motor is about to give up.
CamBirdRacing is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 09:13 PM
  #6  
dragonmaster093
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: kingsport tn
Posts: 1,735
Default

no its good motor but 100 miles on it when i first drove it had to get rpms up little high or manually shift but now even at about 35 doesnt seem to up shift out of low
dragonmaster093 is offline  
Old 05-28-2009, 09:12 AM
  #7  
CamBirdRacing
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 510
Default

I meant give up on the rpm's. Usually when the cam and heads run out of steam.

Does it seem to idle high in nuetral? That would be a vacuum hose unhooked.
CamBirdRacing is offline  
Old 05-28-2009, 10:05 AM
  #8  
suicidebomb
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Independence, Missouri
Posts: 1,188
Default

Maybe the vacuum hose to his modulator :?: :P
suicidebomb is offline  
Old 05-28-2009, 05:52 PM
  #9  
dragonmaster093
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: kingsport tn
Posts: 1,735
Default

with the cam my brother put in (orginaly built for a mod (left turn car)) it dont like really idle much at all
dragonmaster093 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service