MSD & a two step

Old 05-14-2009, 03:03 PM
  #1  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default MSD & a two step

Just curious on how many racers use a two step for a launch control & how many use it as a safety device, putting in a chip that's a little above your convertor stall?...I personally use it as a saftey device. What do you do?

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 05-14-2009, 05:14 PM
  #2  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

launch control, more consistent this way for sure.
hammertime is offline  
Old 05-14-2009, 06:44 PM
  #3  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,311
Default

I use a three step, burnout, starting line, and high side.

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 05-14-2009, 08:04 PM
  #4  
kod99
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Red Deer, AB Canada
Posts: 213
Default

Originally Posted by doorracer
I use a three step, burnout, starting line, and high side.

Curtis
X 2
kod99 is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 03:15 AM
  #5  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

I've never had a problem with being consistant, 60ft times don't vary much. Except when I used to Super Gas race with a Chevy Monza with a 12 bolt rear and I chucked a rearend on the starting line...60 ft sucked on that pass. Now they vary from track to track a little. I feel a 2 or 3 step is hard on the engine. JMO


TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 04:57 AM
  #6  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default Re: MSD & a two step

Originally Posted by TS1955
I personally use it as a saftey device. What do you do?

TS1955
what are you safeguarding against??? don't say over revving please....I mean you have the high end limiter to keep the motor together what is the purpose of limiting just past the converter?
Tod74 is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 05:02 AM
  #7  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by TS1955
I've never had a problem with being consistant, 60ft times don't vary much. Except when I used to Super Gas race with a Chevy Monza with a 12 bolt rear and I chucked a rearend on the starting line...60 ft sucked on that pass. Now they vary from track to track a little. I feel a 2 or 3 step is hard on the engine. JMO


TS1955
how consistent is it ?

fluid temps changes, fluid gets thinner when it gets hot and the stall changes, meaning it could go from (example) 1.20 to 1.21-1.215
hammertime is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:57 AM
  #8  
TS1955
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lost Creek, WV
Posts: 533
Default

I'll answer Tods question first. As long as you have your tranny brake activated and you are on the "low" side of the two step, the high side chip doesn't function. So if by chance you come up on the converter and it breaks, you have NO safe guard. Unless you have a chip in the low side.
When I used to Super Gas race I would leave the line at what ever the converter would stall at for reaction time. I got used to it and haven't changed. Hope this helps.

And hammertime my 60 ft will vary about .01-.015 about the same as yours.

TS1955
TS1955 is offline  
Old 05-15-2009, 08:27 PM
  #9  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by TS1955

And hammertime my 60 ft will vary about .01-.015 about the same as yours.

TS1955
That was an example above, you should start using a 2 step and tighten them up. mine last time out went from 1.128-1.130 it moves much more then this its time for tires or something else on my car.
hammertime is offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 02:42 AM
  #10  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Originally Posted by TS1955
I'll answer Tods question first. As long as you have your tranny brake activated and you are on the "low" side of the two step, the high side chip doesn't function. So if by chance you come up on the converter and it breaks, you have NO safe guard. Unless you have a chip in the low side.
When I used to Super Gas race I would leave the line at what ever the converter would stall at for reaction time. I got used to it and haven't changed. Hope this helps.

And hammertime my 60 ft will vary about .01-.015 about the same as yours.

TS1955

I get it....seems obvious now that you explained it. I didn't think about the high side being shut off while the button was in....duh.
Tod74 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service