99 tahoe- 3 codes (and a fluttering gas needle)

Old 03-28-2009, 02:43 PM
  #1  
deltadog74
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default 99 tahoe- 3 codes (and a fluttering gas needle)

hi i know this isn't a racing question but maybe somebody can help. i have a 99 2dr 4x4 tahoe and have 3 codes coming up. it was reading just 2 and i must have fixed 1? the codes are po138,140,and 340. the one i fixed was po102. i replaced the camshaft sensor but still getting the misfire occasionally along with the same code. is the 340 code causing the o2 sensor to read something wrong? i replaced a cam sensor in my 02 s10 and had the same miss, then changed the dist. and that fixed it. do i need to change the one in my tahoe as well, or just remove it and put it back in?

also my fuel gage stays on full but it flutters the whole time. is this a sign of needing to change the sending unit or is there an easy fix i dont no about. anybody no how to help me? or should i just wait for obama to buy me a new 09 tahoe and just say hell with 99(lol)
deltadog74 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 05:43 PM
  #2  
purplemonte
Junior Member
JOURNEYMAN
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

i have a 01 2500 hd and the gas guage is doing the same thing. The dealerships service dept says it is a sensor on the sending unit. They quoted me 600 to fix it but i found the sensor is only 150 . Id check connections first.
purplemonte is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 07:15 PM
  #3  
deltadog74
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

is the sensor in the tank or on the outside?
deltadog74 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 07:33 PM
  #4  
MEMRACING62
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: orland pk il
Posts: 2,429
Default

inside the tank with fuel pump. if fuel pump has more than 60 k miles change the whole unit . pump is at about at the end of its life. it is serviced as a unit first check wiring for damage .
MEMRACING62 is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:59 AM
  #5  
wolverinevette
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

thanks for the help. does anybody have any advice on the cam sensor problem? i am thinking i can just pull the dist and put it back in again since i changed the sensor already. would this work or do i need a new dist alltogether?
wolverinevette is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:02 PM
  #6  
dpassmore
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Birmingham Al.
Posts: 93
Default

Go into cam retard with a scan tool and set the dist + or - 2 degrees
dpassmore is offline  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:03 PM
  #7  
deltadog74
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Default

thanks passmore. ill try that
deltadog74 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service