RPM activated switch

Old 03-27-2009, 10:10 PM
  #1  
dparker
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hobbs, NM
Posts: 842
Default RPM activated switch

I installed a RPM activated switch on my dragster, since I have a electric shifter with a spring loaded solenoid. But after I installed the switch my tach quit working. If I disconnect the power wire from my RPM switch my tach works. Has anyone run into this or do I have a bad switch.
dparker is offline  
Old 03-28-2009, 11:06 PM
  #2  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Sounds like a switch problem, we just put a msd 8956 in the Biscyne to control the newly installed 200HP nitrous, and it didn't change/anything else electically. Do you have all the wiring diagrams for MSD? There is a download availably at their site for every wiring diagam, in a PDF format. I couldn't install a push bottom on their systems without that download ops:

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 12:19 AM
  #3  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

I used to have a book that had every wiring diagram in it but it got ruined...only cost 5 bucks.
Tod74 is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:57 AM
  #4  
dparker
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hobbs, NM
Posts: 842
Default

I went to the MSD site and the instructions they have are the same as came with the activated switch. I guess I'll just have to call them Monday and talk to a tech.
dparker is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service