algin honing mains

Old 03-04-2009, 08:35 AM
  #1  
FRANKNSTEIN
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default algin honing mains

i'm building a 406 for the 1/8 mile only. i am using main studs is it absolutely neccessary to algin hone the mains? or will it create problems if i don't. any advice would be great! my budget is getting thin just don't now if this has to be done
FRANKNSTEIN is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 09:14 AM
  #2  
DaveKoehler
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Default

I think I can answer that from a engine builder stand point.
Irregardless of whether you use studs or not it likely needs this operation anyway.

It's too your benefit. Old blocks move around and take a set, not always in the right place either. Now that it's stable doing the main bores will make it a better than new block and will stay that way.

Dave Koehler
http://www.koehlerinjection.com
DaveKoehler is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:18 AM
  #3  
hink
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NORTHEAST
Posts: 290
Default

If its an ARP stud klit read the instructions as they do reccomend a line hone when adding their hardware, If its a peformance build it should be line honed any ways.
hink is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:46 AM
  #4  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Should one not reuse the studs or bolts that are torqued to specs during the align boring process ? They do stretch. Install NEW fasteners during actual final assembly ?
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service