12o'clock Timing Tab

Old 02-28-2009, 09:44 AM
  #1  
camaro430sut
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default 12o'clock Timing Tab

Do any companies make a timing tab for the 12 o'clock position on a small block chevy?
camaro430sut is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:15 AM
  #2  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

Don't want to sound stupid but why do you need a 12 oclock timming tab. unless your harmonic balancer has an extra key slot there's no way the "O" timing can be anywhere except at 2 oclock, unless you have a different grind crankshaft and camshaft.
again just curious

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 04:56 AM
  #3  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

Some sbc's had the ting tab behind the water pump at roughly 12 o-clock, welded to the timing cover. I've never seen any aftermarket tabs for that. However, if you're using an aftermarket balancer, the marks will be closer to 2 o-clock. You really should determine true tdc with a piston stop and mark your tab accordingly......
Johnny
johnracer is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 07:15 AM
  #4  
hotrodharley
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: spring creek nv.
Posts: 328
Default

agree with johnracer..some of the later sbc moved there timing marks to 12-o-clock so you can see them..won't find any aftermarket pointers for them..about only thing you can do is get a ballancer off an older sbc.they all are at 2-0-clock then everyone sells pointers for them..
hotrodharley is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 10:34 AM
  #5  
camaro430sut
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I bought an ATI super damper which Ive got to put on, Im gonna have to find TDC with a piston stop tho. The car is an 89 Iroc which origionally had a 12 o clock position. The current block and crank are from 75 but when I hit it with a timing light its showing 12 not 2
camaro430sut is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:09 PM
  #6  
dparker
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hobbs, NM
Posts: 842
Default

Originally Posted by camaro430sut
I bought an ATI super damper which Ive got to put on, Im gonna have to find TDC with a piston stop tho. The car is an 89 Iroc which origionally had a 12 o clock position. The current block and crank are from 75 but when I hit it with a timing light its showing 12 not 2
What timing is it showing at 12:00? Are you setting initial or total timing?
dparker is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:14 PM
  #7  
camaro430sut
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Im doing initial timing. Not sure what it was showing. The timing tab on the motor is at 2 o clock. Timed it by ear to get it pretty close. The car runs good but I know its not spot on.
camaro430sut is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:13 PM
  #8  
dparker
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hobbs, NM
Posts: 842
Default

Originally Posted by camaro430sut
Im doing initial timing. Not sure what it was showing. The timing tab on the motor is at 2 o clock. Timed it by ear to get it pretty close. The car runs good but I know its not spot on.
If you still have the original balancer your timing mark should be straight up. Once you get the ATI balancer on you can get an aftermarket tab that bolt to the side of your timing cover. When you time your engine it would probably be better to time it by the total timing. Just run the engine up to 2500 to 3000 rpm and set it at 34 to 38deg whatever you prefer. The initial timing will be in the ballpark and you won't ping at higher rpms.
dparker is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:32 PM
  #9  
camaro430sut
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I dont have the origional 305 balancer. The motor had 150k on it so I scrapped it along with the balancer and origional timing cover. Right now theres a cheapie proform(i think) balancer on there and I have a bolt on timing tab in the 2 o clock position. So what your saying is do total timing once I get the new balancer on and I should be able to use my 2 o clock timing tab?
camaro430sut is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 11:26 PM
  #10  
dparker
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hobbs, NM
Posts: 842
Default

Yes, as long as you don't have a computer that is controlling your timing.
dparker is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service