Any body ever update your GPS unit?

Old 01-10-2009, 09:49 AM
  #1  
daddylynch
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: delaware
Posts: 115
Default Any body ever update your GPS unit?

I went to use my GPS (Garmin c330) yesturday. When it came on it said it needed a update. So I get all of the stuff out install the disk on the computer, to go to the website and look for the uprgade for the maps. Anyway after doing all of this they want $69.99 for the upgrade.... I thought that was kind of steep considering I only paid $114.00 for the unit.

Cheaper to buy a new unit??

What say you??
daddylynch is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 09:53 AM
  #2  
suicidebomb
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Independence, Missouri
Posts: 1,188
Default

BIC :wink:
suicidebomb is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:29 AM
  #3  
mopar1968
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
mopar1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Abingdon,Virginia
Posts: 3,579
Default

I use mine everyday, just used it today, nothing on mine about this . mine is a garmin also.
mopar1968 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:39 AM
  #4  
daddylynch
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: delaware
Posts: 115
Default

Originally Posted by mopar1968
I use mine everyday, just used it today, nothing on mine about this . mine is a garmin also.
We used it yesturday to take my Wife to a hospital in Baltimore. When we first turned it on it said it needed a update and gave a web address. I thought it would be a plug in get the update and that was it, but they wanted $69.99 to update it.
daddylynch is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 11:42 AM
  #5  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Does it still work? Or are you required to purchase the update. Just wondered as the wife & i just got a Garmin for xmas.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 01:23 PM
  #6  
daddylynch
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: delaware
Posts: 115
Default

Originally Posted by BEAST477
Does it still work? Or are you required to purchase the update. Just wondered as the wife & i just got a Garmin for xmas.
it still works just as always, I am guessing it is to update new roads and such. :?
daddylynch is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:09 PM
  #7  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Oh yeah that makes sense. Thanks
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 04:50 PM
  #8  
sc4405
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dexter, New Mexico
Posts: 69
Default

My Tom-Tom didn't recognize a new flyover in San Antonio near the airport. But if I have to update it and it costs me $$$$, guess that won't happen! 8) JB
sc4405 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:08 PM
  #9  
lively
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
lively's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: ILLINOIS
Posts: 2,191
Default

MY TOM TOM HASN"T COST NOTHING TO UPDATE SO FAR[2 YEARS OLD]
LIVELY
lively is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:22 PM
  #10  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Every time my TOMTOM acts up, I just whack it and it pops up again ops: ops: ops:
TheYellaBrick is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service