Biondo Box and shift function legal?

Old 09-27-2008, 05:43 PM
  #1  
dynaguy03
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 133
Default Biondo Box and shift function legal?

I installed a new mega 200 box with the biondo electric shift soleniod... i have the box setup with the tach and shift function.
I was told its not legal to have the tach wire hooked up to the mega 200 ..is this true??

Thanks
Keith
dynaguy03 is offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 06:20 PM
  #2  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,535
Default Autoshifter

NHRA RULE 8:2 In categories that permit a delay device:No other wiring shall be connected directly or indirectly between any other part of the ignition system or any other devices ( such as data recorders, tachometers, suspension components, fuel-injection system, etc)

If you're running NHRA track I'd say you can't. If you are running an outlaw track, it's up to the track. Don't know about IHRA.
fla1976 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -