8896 dominator question

Old 07-01-2008, 09:22 PM
  #1  
pgk
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Default 8896 dominator question

i have a 3 circuit 8896 dominator i see that you guys are able to change them to a 2-curcuit deal i have a set of metering blocks off a 8082 2-curcuit carb can i just swap them out and put them on my 8896 dominator carb or is there more to it thanks
pgk is offline  
Old 07-02-2008, 09:46 PM
  #3  
pgk
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Default

i read the threads and its all foreign to me it there any instructions or pictuers of this procedure in detail so i can follow them to do the mods or is there anybody i can contact for this info im not very carb savy so i need some help in this area thanks again paul
pgk is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 07:06 AM
  #4  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

The motorsports village threads do have picts. If it is not something you want to tackle, Gary Stinnett does the conversions.
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 12:31 PM
  #5  
pgk
Junior Member
APPRENTICE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Default

does gary have a e-mail address or contact number to get a hold of him
id like to get this carb converted to a 2- curcuit deal thanks mark again for the info
pgk is offline  
Old 07-05-2008, 12:49 PM
  #6  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

http://www.stinnettracing.com/
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 10:16 AM
  #7  
Racefab57
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 558
Default

I wish Holley should do this right from them , I hear about this all the time, I to would like to learn more about it .Ive read the info on it David.
Racefab57 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 11:47 AM
  #8  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Why change it over? what is wrong with a 3 circuit? That MV thread that talks about it confuses me.
Tod74 is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 11:52 AM
  #9  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

It seems to be hit or miss with the model # and the engine it goes on. I have an older non-HP 9375 1050, this seems to be the best out of the box in terms of metering on a single 4 engine even though it is supposed to be a 2-4 carb. My brother has an HP 8896, with the intermediate air bleeds removed it works OK, but we have not had O2's on it. My 8896 never worked right, I started to do the conversion, but ended up converting a 1250 instead and works great. If you read the threads, Tuner explains the origin of the 3rd circuit. There are instances where it helps and can be made to work, for most bracket cars it just complicates things. But everyone has to have newer and more, thinking 3 circuit has to be better than 2. Just doesn't always work that way.
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 07-06-2008, 03:06 PM
  #10  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Mine is the older 8896 before they went to the HP. It works ok except the thing always idles fat. I will read those threads closer.
Tod74 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service