Who makes a good egt recorder?What do you use?

Old 05-21-2008, 03:01 PM
  #1  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default Who makes a good egt recorder?What do you use?

My friend wants one for his FED.We are on a tight budget.That is not to say we won't spend the money,we just don't have it Just wandered what ya'll used,liked,hated.....Thanks
olds48 is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 03:31 PM
  #2  
feenst
Junior Member
JOURNEYMAN
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Computech with dual probes.
feenst is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:25 AM
  #3  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

2 probes,as in one on each side?Where is the best place to put them?
olds48 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 09:21 AM
  #4  
john858
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: atwood,Ky
Posts: 302
Default

I have an autometer gauge on two different cars with one probe in # 1 header tude, they work great if you can get the driver to look at the meter going through the traps
john858 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 10:29 AM
  #5  
OneBadGMC
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 658
Default

http://www.rpmperf.com/datalogger.html
OneBadGMC is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 03:29 PM
  #6  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

GMC,do you know anything about where they say "easily upgradable to 20 channel".Ever done it?Thanks for the link.
olds48 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 08:05 PM
  #7  
OneBadGMC
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 658
Default

Couldn't tell you. I use the pro blower system, so mine is a 20 channel logger.
OneBadGMC is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 04:59 AM
  #8  
john858
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: atwood,Ky
Posts: 302
Default

would the datalogger be legal for bracket racing?
john858 is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 09:52 AM
  #9  
OneBadGMC
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belleville, IL
Posts: 658
Default

Don't see why it wouldn't, but you should check your local rules.

Usually the only things illegal are automated enhancements. The logger just gives you data. What you do with the data from there is up to you.
OneBadGMC is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 12:20 PM
  #10  
dak697
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 127
Default

I use a 2 channel meter...simular to the computec one.. I thnk Fluke make one simular to the one 1 have ...The nice thing about it is that it has a min and max button on it...I do the burnout and press the min max button... then make the pass.... on the return road I hit the max button and check both probes.. We run a BBC and I have a probe in both the short and long runner...When we 1st started running I would move the probes to different cyl. on a test day just to see if I had a cylinder that ran leaner or richer than the rest...I think If I was to do it again I would look at the Racedata datta Logger/Dash. Their unit is identical to the Comuptec unit (I think they get them from the same place) so I could see all 8 cylinders and some other settings
dak697 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service