mounting slicks

Old 03-30-2008, 05:03 PM
  #1  
wagon383
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default mounting slicks

do you have to balance slicks? I cant remember ever seeing wheel weights on them
wagon383 is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 05:51 PM
  #2  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,536
Default Balancing

Most of the people I know have their slicks balanced. They use stickon weights on the outside hub area of the rim, and usually tape over that with duct tape.
fla1976 is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 02:30 AM
  #3  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

Yes!! Balance them!! I put a new set on my ol fed once without balancing them. It started to shake so hard at around 800ft that my vision narrowed to pinpoints, and I had a headache for several days....
johnracer is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 07:05 PM
  #4  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

I always said "NO'...but I was running 28x9s.Little tires never gave me any trouble.My buddy has a FED and runs 33x10s.Didn't balance them and it shook so bad he couldn't make it to half track.....1/8 mile.Put her in the trailer.Matter of fact,I just got done balancing mine about two hours ago.Bubble balancers are sooo cool!!!
olds48 is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 10:00 AM
  #5  
john858
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: atwood,Ky
Posts: 302
Default

yes ,you can use a bubble balancer ,that is what guys around here do,its pretty simple that way
john858 is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 03:53 AM
  #6  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,312
Default

I believe you should always balance them. 16.5-33s on mine, my tire shop can do large 4x4 tires so it is no problem getting them done. The weights are stick on that are placed inside where they can't be seen.

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 01:43 PM
  #7  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

Does anyone use stick-on weights WITHOUT taping over them?Do they stay?Cleaning the tape is a hassle
olds48 is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:42 AM
  #8  
us7race
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tell City, IN
Posts: 356
Default

I run them without tape. Just need to make sure they clean the wheel pretty good before putting them on. I have had No issue's. Been doing it for 4 years this way and I put alot of passes on my stuff.
us7race is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 12:07 AM
  #9  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

You could do like some idiot did my wheels once. Hammer on the lead weights on the outside of my brand new (at the time) draglites. I had even taken them the stick on weights. :shock:

I said "No No No No No... I do not think so."

lucky for him they didn't get scratched up. moron
Tod74 is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 08:05 AM
  #10  
gearhead1011
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
gearhead1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Shepherdsville, KY
Posts: 313
Default

I agree with us7, I don't use tape on mine, just have to make sure you clean it real good where you stick them. I have been doing it like this for at least 20 years. The only time I had them come off is when I broke a rear. It cleaned all the teeth off the ring gear and the vibration must have shook them off. I doubt tape would've helped then
gearhead1011 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service