vibration after torque converter install

Old 03-28-2008, 06:59 AM
  #1  
rabiddawg
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colebrook Connecticut
Posts: 425
Default vibration after torque converter install

problem is a slight vibration @around 4200 that i think is the torque converter.
im thinking that maybe reclock the converter to the flexplate ?
you think that might help?
rabiddawg is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 07:09 PM
  #2  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

If it's possible, i would slide the trans back with the converter engaged to trans. enough to get an indicator up to the hub and check run-out while spinning the converter by hand, more than .002 it could be the problem. If there is no run out open up the flywheel hole 1/64" in case there is a bind.

JMO

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 08:39 PM
  #3  
bjuice
Administrator
RACING JUNKIE
 
bjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greenville s.c.
Posts: 3,239
Default

do you have the converter shimmed up to the flex plate? if so how much?
__________________
Bjuice..

"I'M YOUR HUCKLEBERRY ! "
bjuice is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:16 AM
  #4  
rabiddawg
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colebrook Connecticut
Posts: 425
Default

didnt need shims
but I think the vibes are from a bad/wrong balancer.
still vibrates with converter disconnected
rabiddawg is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:09 PM
  #5  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

What engine?
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:50 AM
  #6  
rabiddawg
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colebrook Connecticut
Posts: 425
Default

406 smallblock
rabiddawg is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:00 PM
  #7  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

Is it internally or externally balanced? Stock 400 is external but the trend is to internal balance them for hp use. Flexplate and dampner are different depending on which way which way it's balanced....
johnracer is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 01:08 PM
  #8  
rabiddawg
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colebrook Connecticut
Posts: 425
Default

its extrenally balanced for sure
rabiddawg is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 01:40 PM
  #9  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

If you are using stock or stock replacement pistons , rods and crank you need the balancer and flexplate/flywheel for a 400. If any have been replaced with aftermarket parts the weight changes and the assembly needs to be balanced.
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:23 PM
  #10  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

Originally Posted by bjuice
do you have the converter shimmed up to the flex plate? if so how much?
How much shim is acceptable?I'm running 1/4" ops: Both converters I've run needed same amount.Seems like alot to me.Half tempted to order next converter setup for a mid-plate just to take up the slack
olds48 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service