383sbc rod clearance problem

Old 03-18-2008, 03:40 AM
  #1  
HUNTER39
Junior Member
JOURNEYMAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default 383sbc rod clearance problem

I am building a 79 350 stroked to 383. On the 2,4,6,8 cyl there is approx 1/8 clearence between rod bolts and bottom of cyl bore. On 1,3,5,7 cyl the bolts hit( not a lot but they hit) I am using a compstar assy 6in rods. To clearance should I grind block in those areas or rod bolts (arp2000) and how much clearance should there be?
HUNTER39 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:54 AM
  #2  
performanceengin
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ohio
Posts: 94
Default

when i do stroker engines i always shoot for around .080 - .100 clearance on rotator. you also want to check rod to camshaft clearance. just mark where they hit and hand grind for clearance.
performanceengin is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 05:42 AM
  #3  
hink
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NORTHEAST
Posts: 290
Default

.050 is more then enough.
hink is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 06:51 AM
  #4  
signsbyesa
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 1,233
Default

remember, a little at a time, try and not touch the bolts, and
use a stretch bolt measure, if you torque only, you would be surprised
when the bolt stretches under stress and can cause bolt failure :?
signsbyesa is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service