MSD Chips

Old 03-17-2008, 09:27 PM
  #1  
rlgodbold
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default MSD Chips

I've got a 6AL for a 4 cylinder Mod 4 Ford 2300 engine. It has a rev limiter chip in it but does not have a chip specifying 4 cylinders. I was thinking that it needs that. If it does where can I find one? Thanks.
rlgodbold is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 03:37 AM
  #2  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

Your 6al should be set for four cyls. The chips are the same for all.
johnracer is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:58 AM
  #3  
edvancedengines
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: VA Hospital, Dallas, Tx (214 302 1924) cell-972-464-7400
Posts: 540
Default

The Revv Chip is really only a plug in resistor of a certain value.
Number of cylinders means nothing to the chip.

Ed
edvancedengines is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 09:08 AM
  #4  
jmarksdragster
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
jmarksdragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 635
Default

There is no difference as Ed said an MSD chip is nothing more than a resistor like what you can buy at Radio Shack. Before the digital boxes I made rotary dial two step boxes, the two step was nothing more than a relay to switch between resistors for a rev limiter and a low side for the brake. I built a couple different ones, one with a rotary switch with progressive resistance values to increase or decrease RPM as needed and the other with potentiometers which are variable resistors. I also got the resistance so I could set the low side below 3000 RPM which was the lowest chip MSD had at the time.
jmarksdragster is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 01:01 PM
  #5  
hammertime
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Coldwater, MI
Posts: 2,998
Default

Originally Posted by johnracer
Your 6al should be set for four cyls. The chips are the same for all.
I agree you need to set it for the 4 cylinder, if I remember right one of the boxes has a few different looped wires coming off the side and you cut the one for the 4 cylinder
hammertime is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 05:32 PM
  #6  
Racefab57
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 558
Default

Its either cut one or cut two of them, Call msd!!!! or see THE instructions, LOL David
Racefab57 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:41 PM
  #7  
sds10racer
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: winner sd
Posts: 196
Default

when all else fails, follow instructions is my motto
sds10racer is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:41 AM
  #8  
jrthone
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wellington , New Zealand
Posts: 122
Default

Blue wire
jrthone is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service