Glasstek Bolt on Hood

Old 02-07-2008, 07:12 PM
  #1  
coreyh
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 9
Default Glasstek Bolt on Hood

Has anyone used a Glasstek bolt on hood without adding either dzus fasteners or hood pins. I have a Harwood bolt on that doesn't have hood pins in and haven't had any problems but I am thinking of switching to a Glasstek with a larger cowl and really don't want to have to install pins.
Thanks
coreyh is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 02:22 PM
  #2  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,535
Default Glass hood

If you are happy with the hood, why not just change the scoop? You can order the one you like and still not have to use pins or fasteners.
fla1976 is offline  
Old 02-08-2008, 06:42 PM
  #3  
coreyh
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 9
Default

It is a 2 3/4 cowl hood and I need a 4". I can't just change the scoop.
thanks
coreyh is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 11:16 PM
  #4  
hotrodskylark77
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: seward,ILLINOIS
Posts: 6
Default 4" cowl scoop

Originally Posted by coreyh
It is a 2 3/4 cowl hood and I need a 4". I can't just change the scoop.
thanks
what kinda hood do you have what car is it for ??
hotrodskylark77 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -