spool and bore dia. ?

Old 01-03-2008, 04:14 PM
  #1  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default spool and bore dia. ?

I have a 9" nodular case.It has the small 2.891" bore size.The best I can tell,33 spline is the largest axle I can buy for this center.Would like to over-build and go to 35 spline,so as to only do it once. Would I do better to find a 3.250 bore case?
olds48 is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:21 PM
  #2  
SST4530
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leonard, Texas
Posts: 414
Default

Yes!

Nodular 3.250, this would allow you to put up to a 40 spline if you ever wanted to as long as you stay with a steel spool. If you use aluminum spool you need a 3.812 bore case.
SST4530 is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 07:12 PM
  #3  
signsbyesa
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 1,233
Default

there are plenty of dealers just thought i would pass tom's, i
bought all the new parts to over haul my rear
www.tomsdifferentials.com
signsbyesa is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 11:03 PM
  #4  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

fOUND THAT MARK WILLAIMS MAKES A 35 SPLINE SPOOL FOR MY 2.891 CASE.SO I CAN GET GOOD AXLES,BUT IS THERE ANYTHING ELSE WRONG WITH HAVING THE SMALL BEARINGS?
olds48 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:25 AM
  #5  
sp2816
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Owingsville, Ky
Posts: 157
Default

Just a word of caution, not all brands of 35 spline axles will fit in all 35 spline spools. Some have different pitches on the splines, so it is best to purchase the axles and spool from the same vender. Also, some spools have the splines positioned farther out, which would require shorter axles. I found that on a small bearing spool for 35 spline axles for another project.

I have the Moser nodular big bearing center section, 35 spline spool, and axles in my white Monte.

Bill
sp2816 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 01:29 PM
  #6  
olds48
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montvale, VA
Posts: 1,431
Default

I found that out already,but thanks for the heads-up
olds48 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service