Shifnoid for three speed

Old 06-25-2007, 11:13 PM
  #1  
SST4530
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leonard, Texas
Posts: 414
Default Shifnoid for three speed

Anybody out there run one of these with a ratchet shifter? Been having problems getting it to make the 1-2 shift and if it does, then it doesn't want to release to make the 2-3. Any thoughts?
SST4530 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 11:50 PM
  #2  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

Is it new used? is it making a full stroke? Need more info.
cepx111 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 07:58 AM
  #3  
gimmemud
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ms.
Posts: 191
Default

You will have to run 2 different rpm switches at different shift points to make both shifts. I ran a turbo 350 with air shifter and had to use 2 different rpm settings about 600 rpms different. The rpms wouldnt fall back enough to reset the switch.I made the first shift @ 7200 and the 2nd @ 7800. Once I changed to a glide I have never looked back.
gimmemud is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:46 AM
  #4  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

That really sounds like a fluster cluck, I didnt realize it was that big a deal with a three speed. Glad I have a powerglide in mine.
cepx111 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 04:41 AM
  #5  
SST4530
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leonard, Texas
Posts: 414
Default

Originally Posted by cepx111
Is it new used? is it making a full stroke? Need more info.
Bought it new, seems like it wants to make a good shift the first time if the batteries just come off the charger. Been thinking the 1-2 shift is more of a voltage issue. Maybe I need a 16 volt system. The 2-3 shift is like gimmemud said, seems like the switch doesn't reset.

Turning into a real pain, I guess a glide is the ticket.
SST4530 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:11 AM
  #6  
perrin
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default

I ran one for a while and had a lot of trouble getting it to work. Make sure your cable is not binding, grease shifter,try shimming, spacering or whatever it takes to get proper alignment of the solenoid.Also check to make sure your wiring and circuit are capable of handling the current,seems like 30 amps.
perrin is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 06:22 PM
  #7  
altune
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 144
Default

those are a buch of crap. I use an air shifter by cheetah. it is flawless. Unfortunatly very expensive piece.
about $750.00 for the whole deal.
shifts right every time though.
altune is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 09:32 PM
  #8  
SST4530
Senior Member
DYNO TECH
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leonard, Texas
Posts: 414
Default

I think I've reached the same conclusion, changeing the entire setup anyway so probably will end up with an air shifter. Elec solenoid for a power glide works well though.
SST4530 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 09:06 PM
  #9  
SPEEDNEEDS1
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pikeville KY
Posts: 109
Default

I have been chasing my tail on a three speed all season, It is elect shift and if you want to shift at 7000 you had better put a 6600 chip in it for the slow response of the solinoid!!! I am going to shift by hand if I cant fix it soon.
SPEEDNEEDS1 is offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 05:53 PM
  #10  
xracer2
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Shiftnoid

I ran a shiftnoid for years with no problems once I got everything setup right. Shiftnoid has a great tech support and they can help you find the problem. If I had a 7000 chip in mine, it hit hard right at 7000 and if it doesn't then something is wrong with the setup. I ran a turbo 400 and it never missed a beat. I would call shiftnoid and they will walk you through every step and have you test it as you go.
xracer2 is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service