Adjusting valves cold ?

Old 05-29-2007, 07:40 PM
  #1  
bowtie4542001
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Douglasville Ga
Posts: 474
Default Adjusting valves cold ?

Hey guys,

I remember there was a discussion on this subject before but I can't find it. When you are adjusting valves on a roller cam with the engine cold, do you adjust it a little tighter or looser than your supposed to. I appreciate yall's help.
bowtie4542001 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:53 PM
  #2  
thetanman101
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 86
Default

A tad looser to allow for the parts expanding when they come up to temp. I generally lash at 0.022 cold, 0.020 hot for my cam.
-Tanner
thetanman101 is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:55 PM
  #3  
bowtie4542001
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Douglasville Ga
Posts: 474
Default

Thanks Tanner,

Thats what I did, just wanted to make sure.
bowtie4542001 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 05:47 AM
  #4  
dcarr511
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 80
Default Re: Adjusting valves cold ?

Originally Posted by bowtie4542001
Hey guys,

I remember there was a discussion on this subject before but I can't find it. When you are adjusting valves on a roller cam with the engine cold, do you adjust it a little tighter or looser than your supposed to. I appreciate yall's help.
Adjust them hot as you normally would and then let it sit over night and check where they are at to get YOUR cold settings
dcarr511 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 09:40 PM
  #5  
margaritaman
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Home of Bill and Ted
Posts: 92
Default

OK now I'm confused. I too used to think you would adjust them looser because things would expand and tighten up, then I swear I heard the because the block and heads actually grow that the tolerances actually increase.

The only reason this even started to make sense was beacuse how much my block grows when warm as evidenced by my blower belt getting tighter.

Too many margaritas?

FWIW I always adjust mine hot and have burns to show for it.
margaritaman is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 09:50 PM
  #6  
margaritaman
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Home of Bill and Ted
Posts: 92
Default

With iron block and iron heads, add .002"
With iron block and aluminum heads, subtract .006".
With both aluminum block and heads, subtract .012

I knew it was somewhere. This is what I used on initial startup to get close.
margaritaman is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 04:11 AM
  #7  
zipper06
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La.
Posts: 2,890
Default

margaritaman, is very close on his startup,

Having been in the machining trade almost 50 yrs. there are growth differences in how metals grow and contract.

example: STEEL grows approx (.0001) per 10 degrees temperature change.

example: ALUM grows approx (.0007) per 10 degrees temperature change.

But other factors come into play, such as copper head gaskets, alum rockets, steel blks, alum heads etc.

Most solid cams set between .020 and .030, so the best method is too always set them loose, maybe .030 warm the car up to running temperature and reset them correctly and never run a car on the initial setting.

margaritaman is right about the blower belt tightening up and nothing will eat an idler pulley bearing or break a blower belt quicker than a overtight belt.

just my .02 cents

Zip.
zipper06 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:39 AM
  #8  
billhendren
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rutherfordton North Carolina
Posts: 192
Default

Rocker ratio plays an important part as well.with an aluminum block and heads on our SB2.2 engines using 1.9 int ratio and 1.85 ex.the int set at .018 hot will be .002 negative cold, the in valve is actually open. aluminum expands at .001 per inch of length for each hundred deg. steel expands at roughly .005 per inch per hundred.Bill
billhendren is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:17 PM
  #9  
bowtie4542001
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Douglasville Ga
Posts: 474
Default

Thanks Guys,

What is the best way to set valves. I thought I was going down the right path but this weekend proved I was wrong. Also is there a different way to adjust valves if you are running a stud gridle? Thanks
bowtie4542001 is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 05:26 AM
  #10  
billhendren
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rutherfordton North Carolina
Posts: 192
Default

When using a stud girdle you just loosen it enough so you can turn the adjuster nut.studs on most heads aren't dead on as far as alignment so if you loosen the stud girdle all the way,set the valve and tighten it the valve lash changes.Bill
billhendren is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service