welding flux or argon???

Old 05-14-2007, 06:37 PM
  #1  
jaykz1000
Member
MASTER JOURNEYMAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Default welding flux or argon???

which one u guys think is better ??? pros and cons on both?? and which is stronger
jaykz1000 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:49 PM
  #2  
mcracecars
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 272
Default

Since you said "flux" I would assume you are mig welding.
Flux core wire is ok, but you need to clean off the weld after. For gas use a co2/argon mix , it is 75/25 of each. Do not use strait argon with mig, and do not use the co2/argon mix with tig...
mcracecars is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:04 AM
  #3  
jaykz1000
Member
MASTER JOURNEYMAN
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Default

yes mig welding some brackets on a chassis ..so u think flux wire will be ok i have read that it penetrates better but not as pretty... yes i clean it with a wire brush after every weld....seems like it hold really good just thought about switching over since i already got wire just need argon...
jaykz1000 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 10:49 PM
  #4  
alscoupe
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast
Posts: 124
Default

Yeah, pure argon is for TIG welding aluminums and stainless,or the exotics like chromemolly. Be CAREFULL! the way it works is by displacing oxygen. It can suffocate you quick in a confined area.

With an ER70 series solid wire on mild steel (1040's) CO2 is just fine and least expensive. 75/25 and TriMix generate more heat but don't figure in to the strength given the same penetration and bead profile. Largely dependent on deposited weld metal strenght (ER70=70,000psi tensile) and profile (width, height, depth....)

Several manufactures offer quality Flux-cored wires, in various diameters.

As with most welding proceedures, the final "strength" (quality) is proper proceedure by the operator (skill).

Proper equipment, materials, and application = success!

If you'd like, give me model machine, dia wire, mat'l thickness, etc. and I'd be glad to give you specific pointer's .
alscoupe is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:24 PM
  #5  
bryanm
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 79
Default

I have found that using an argon mix makes for a better weld with less spatter but doesnt necessarily penetrate any better, but I would definatley use argon instead of using flux wire. Maybe I just never got the hang of it but the beads always seemed to be bigger and bulkier than with other wire.
bryanm is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service