stud girdles

Old 02-19-2009, 02:39 PM
  #11  
twobad1
Member
MASTER JOURNEYMAN
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: annapolis md
Posts: 43
Default

i broke a rocker stud twice b4 i bought mine but it had 3/8studs
510hyd
twobad1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 01:03 AM
  #12  
chevyfireball
Senior Member
MASTER BUILDER
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Posts: 231
Default

I broke a rocker stud in my 572ci Camaro. If it hadn't been for the girdle it would have gotten ugly real quick.
chevyfireball is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 08:52 PM
  #13  
ashbros
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 661
Default

Don't leave home without them!
ashbros is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 11:07 AM
  #14  
desoto30
Member
JUNIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Childers Australia
Posts: 98
Default

Originally Posted by dparker
Sunset Racecraft racing engines does not run them and has great luck. Last year at Indy it was said that 75% of the sportsman class had Sunset Racecraft engines. There reasoning is that when you put a stud girdle on it pulls some of the rocker studs to where some are in a bind causing them to fatigue and later brake. Its is true you have a extra lock, but you also have to loosen an extra thing to adjust. But on the contrary, Reher Morrison builds a great engine and uses stud girdles. I believe there reasoning is that it takes the harmonics out of the valve trane that causes fatigue. I have one of each and both are great engines. I've not had to readjust either.
great post which just goes to show that there is never only one correct answer/way to do things.
desoto30 is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -