PDA

View Full Version : chassie dyno question


dartsteve
05-31-2012, 01:32 PM
So i took car to dyno to tune.
500ci and powerglide trans

dartsteve
06-02-2012, 06:18 AM
Wow 3 days and no replys, no input about dyno runs ?

fast75vega
06-02-2012, 06:50 AM
what make converter? does it have the fins brazed or just folded over...? sounds kinda like ya might have folded the fins over

dartsteve
06-02-2012, 07:43 AM
Not sure of builder, JW told me when they went thru it, I remember it was a company out of Kansas. They said it was a very good converter. I took car into parking lot and was able to do 1st and 2nd gear burnouts while holding brake to add drag, everything seems to work correctly. Spoke to builder again and he assured me that auto trans don't work on chassis dyno's. Just looking for advice/confirmation.
Thx

markdunlap
06-02-2012, 09:25 AM
What good would a chassis dyno be if you could not test any car with a automatic trans??

fast75vega
06-02-2012, 10:37 AM
What good would a chassis dyno be if you could not test any car with a automatic trans??

i 2nd that one mark...lol auto or standard has nothing to do with it :wink:

fast75vega
06-02-2012, 10:53 AM
we dyno our cars and we all run automatics... usually 2 speed glides :wink: