oil pressure drops at topend of the track

Old 04-13-2013, 04:42 AM
  #31  
fla1976
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
fla1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,536
Default

I believe the name of the product used to be "Sneaky Pete".
fla1976 is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 05:22 AM
  #32  
markdunlap
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 459
Default oil pressure

Not to be confused with SNEAKY Pete Robinson or the NOS product you hide under your intake manifold.
markdunlap is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 05:56 AM
  #33  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Only for R&R ing seals;

http://www.amazon.com/Lisle-27000-Sn.../dp/B0002SRCJW
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:04 AM
  #34  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

HERE we go !

https://millerspecialtools.spx.com/Detail.aspx?id=1042

Just ordered one, This place is cheaper than others by $20 but shipping is OUTA SIGHT ! :shock:
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 01:56 PM
  #35  
curtisreed
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
curtisreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: KIEFER, OK.
Posts: 1,312
Default

Originally Posted by TheYellaBrick
Originally Posted by curtisreed
You can take a large cotter key, put it in a vice and smash the loop end down into a T shape.
Curtis
WARNING !!! DO NOT use the cotter key method if the engine is out, on a stand, and upside down. I just tried this tonight and the key lodged into and then sheered off at the oil galley outlet. Had to pull the crank without pulling the heads. Got it out by myself but might require and extra set of hands to drop it back in. Pissed to say the least......GET A DEDICATED TOOL for this job.!!!
Sorry you had trouble. I've seen it done several times by people wanting to shortcut the job.

Curtis
curtisreed is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 02:55 PM
  #36  
TheYellaBrick
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheYellaBrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Emmett, Idaho
Posts: 7,334
Default

Hey Curtis, It would've worked if the engine was right side up ie; in chassis.
TheYellaBrick is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 03:36 PM
  #37  
Swiley383
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Swiley383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: White Bluff TN
Posts: 625
Default

I think I fixed the problem this weekend haven't had time to mess
With til now. The oil pressure gauge seems to have been the problem. Started changing out the gauge and found oil every where. The carpet under the gauge on the trans tunnel was covered. I can't find any
Leaks now but the housing of the gauge was coved with oil the line is not leaking. The pressure is staying more stable under rpm and back to idle no pressure drop when the rpm fall. I will try to make it to the track the weekend after next and see what it looks going down the track.
Swiley383 is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 06:01 PM
  #38  
bixblk
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
bixblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicagoland area
Posts: 472
Default oil pan issues

FYI
I had a 496 BBC that the tach welds broke on the "flapper" in the oil pan, I was not as fortunate as you, mine got caught under the pick up and starved the motor, I noticed the pressure was down but went back up, on the way to the pits .went to start it for the next run and :(, motor locked up, it was @ pinks all out too. It was a high quality pan and got zero customer satisfaction from the company. FYI
bixblk is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 10:02 AM
  #39  
Swiley383
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
Thread Starter
 
Swiley383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: White Bluff TN
Posts: 625
Default

I am really hoping the gauge is all it was when I rev it up now climbs steady and when the rpm fall back to idle the psi never gets below 40. I just need to make a pass to get the motor under a load to say for sure.
Swiley383 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 10:36 AM
  #40  
bixblk
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
bixblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicagoland area
Posts: 472
Default oil "pisser"

Need to get the car in motion , or as engineers say "in dynamic configuration" (what ????) move the oil around, launch the car get the rpm up and the mph up, get that bad boy down the track and feed it some octanel and oil . Good Luck ,,,,,good chance that was the problem.
bixblk is offline  
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service