8" converter with powerglide spline...??

Old 08-13-2010, 09:44 PM
  #11  
rob41willys
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 115
Default

you have to machine the stator support on the front pump to install a bushing when you are using a turbo shaft. You can buy aftermarket PG shafts that will handle alot of hp. But for serious power a turbo spline shaft is stronger.
rob41willys is offline  
Old 08-13-2010, 10:07 PM
  #12  
ccperf721p
Senior Member
SENIOR BUILDER
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 116
Default

Most if not all competent converter companies are putting the bushing in the converter so there is no need to install one in the stator support. I've never used BTE so it does warrant a phone call..
ccperf721p is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 06:09 AM
  #13  
TheRabbit
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
TheRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Augusta, Ga.
Posts: 2,295
Default

I run a BTE glide and also use a turbo shaft. It's the only way to go if your making any hp.
TheRabbit is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 03:44 PM
  #14  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,140
Default

That sounds like what he said...something about the pump...iduno...Everything in my trans is from COAN ,including the converter...and this all took place back in 2002 when he built the trans the first time for me...if that tells you anything.I do know he is a damn good tranny guy. He races a tube chassis beretta with an aluminum 415(or 421 don't remember) sbc 18 deg headed motor. Runs a terminator set up on it.
Tod74 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -