car wont rpm on the brake was told it was the converter

Old 08-07-2007, 07:32 PM
  #1  
chevy1936
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default car wont rpm on the brake was told it was the converter

:? have a 482 bbc and a glide just ahd the converter freshend about 2 months ago. slowly developed a problem that when i stage i cant the car to rpm against the brake. acts like it is flooding. checked the crank trigger checked the injection. reset all the ignition stuff. rotor phasing and took it for a test drive and it still acts about the same. i set the brake and the engine will go to about 3000 and stall there like it is flooding. then sometimes it will go to 4900 where it is supposed to stall. also when it does this problem it also wont even crack the rpm when im rolling along. raced for 10yrs never had this trouble.. any help would be great thanks
chevy1936 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 07:37 PM
  #2  
woodsman
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 525
Default

They will be along to help you I just want to say welcome to Racing Junk and enjoy the site.
woodsman is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 07:43 PM
  #3  
topsportsman1
Administrator
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Maine,USA
Posts: 1,208
Default

Welcome to RJ forum,chevy1936

It does sound like a converter issue,I'd suspect the converter sprag is broken or the bearing has gone south in the converter
__________________
There Is 1 Thing Better Than Cubic Inches,,,More Of Them
topsportsman1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 08:46 AM
  #4  
chevy1936
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default

ok i pulled the converter and it had very fine particles in the fluid. i then put the input shaft into the converter and spun it with my cordless drill and can feel some roughness and hear some noise. it is on its way back to tci for some investigation. very weird problem and hopefully it is the converter i tore the tranny down and have found no troubles. the material is a brass or bronze color and checked all parts in the tranny for wear but it is in excellent shape.
chevy1936 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 05:57 PM
  #5  
bjuice
Administrator
RACING JUNKIE
 
bjuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greenville s.c.
Posts: 3,239
Default

pull your input shaft out and make sure your brass input shaft ring has not broken or come off inside the converter. ( long shot but possible).you may or may not have the brass ring..some shafts do and some do not..
when you mentioned brass color this is the only brass i can think of that would be anywhere close to getting inside the converter..

Brian
__________________
Bjuice..

"I'M YOUR HUCKLEBERRY ! "
bjuice is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:53 PM
  #6  
chevy1936
Junior Member
SHOW GUEST
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default

tci cut open the converter. ah hah it was the converter they built it incorrectly. the metal i had in the pan was actually alluminum and some brass. the aluminum was the stator rubbing and the brass was the brazing from the fins. i have broken other converters but they have always been pretty obvious what it was. this time it was pretty elusive. glad to have it back and working. havent ran it yet but am looking forward to a day at the track with a car i can race and dial again thanks to everyone who replied i appreciate it.
chevy1936 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service