how to build a strong th350

Old 10-02-2009, 12:12 PM
  #21  
BEAST477
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
BEAST477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,908
Default

Originally Posted by TopspeedLowet
Originally Posted by BEAST477
Originally Posted by ARUSSELL
I have a Pro Trans 350, all billet internals, spragless hub, kevlar clutches, reybestos bands, not sure who makes the transbreak valve body, but running in is a 565 Dynoed at 1150 hp and 3400lb car. NEVER missed a lick
Wow that sounds like a pretty friendly dyno to me.
I thought that was obvious Beast477 when the 350 was holding up. They sell these engines based on the builders dyno that gives these generous numbers to sell them. That power figure is probably what he was told when he paid for it.
Then again this engine my have dual carbs with a small NO2 plate Beast?
Bruce
Yeah Bruce he could have a plate I guess he didn't say one way or the other. Just going by what a buddy of mine has a 565 w/tunnel ram and a really good set of heads and on an honest dyno (this guy doesn't sell engines) made 902 HP and it runs strong.
BEAST477 is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:37 PM
  #22  
TopspeedLowet
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 504
Default Horsepower shmorsepower, This is what mine made

I have ran the 556" combo myself with similar results that your friend had Beast477. As a comparison of power, my 582"tall deck,12 degree Profiler headed, cast ported profiler intake with near 15 1/2 to 1 comp using a 6 cc dished piston ( due to the small comb chamber) and Jesel 1.75 ratio rockers and .922" lift at the valve with Pac #1349 springs with 1064# on the nose and 375# on the seat requiring 7/16" push rods. I run a single 1400cfm Dominator on gasoline that makes 1170 uncorrected HP at 7450 RPM and 924 # torque from 5600 RPM to 7100+ rpm. Steve Schmidt & company ported the heads and gave me the valve train combo ( I would have never arrived at this answer on my own or budget) a few years ago. We run real fast with our TH 400 trans with a 2.10 first gear ratio. The stock 400 2.41 ratio is too much ratio at this power level on the starting line to hook it up easily.
Bruce
TopspeedLowet is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:31 PM
  #23  
signsbyesa
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: san antonio, texas
Posts: 1,233
Default

i upgraded to a 400 and sent it to hughes transmissions and they
installed a race kit w/transbrake for $1,250., the guy told me it
would handle up to 1000hspwr, i'll be lucky to push out 800,
but they cleaned it painted it and it arrived looking brand new :wink:
signsbyesa is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:02 PM
  #24  
Tod74
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,143
Default

Originally Posted by kwkracing
You dont, u get a th400! lol
rofl
Tod74 is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 11:34 PM
  #25  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

Originally Posted by JEFF69Z28
Why not,they are lighter,and i was told they build rpm faster than a 400.if it works it works no reason to switch.
But, not Lighter than a glide.

The only people who run T400's instead of T350's have never ran a glide before, well maybe a few but not many.
cepx111 is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 04:19 AM
  #26  
russ67chevelle
Senior Member
EXPERT BUILDER
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 336
Default

set it and forget it!!! ill take a 400 in all my stuff!!!
russ67chevelle is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 03:41 PM
  #27  
Scooterz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EUGENE,OR.
Posts: 3,408
Default

Well.... I have a confession to make.

I have a TH350 behind my BBC (hey, it came w/the car). Fact is, it has served me well so far. I have been concerned with constant abuse however. I like that it is lighter & easier to spin, but I do believe I need TH400 & I am exceeding the HP for my application by 50HP according to my trans guy. I figure I will see how she does, then go 400 after that. I wonder if I will need to modify/change my x-member & drive line for the TH400???
Scooterz is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 11:42 PM
  #28  
cepx111
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,044
Default

Originally Posted by Rigsby
I wonder if I will need to modify/change my x-member & drive line for the TH400???
You can use the 350/powerglide cross member but you'll have to notch it and then box it up to clear the longer pan.

The output shaft is bigger too so you'll need to swap yokes out on the drive shaft.
Goodluck, Cp
cepx111 is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 02:37 AM
  #29  
johnracer
Senior Member
DYNO OPERATOR
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 585
Default

A 400 is longer overall so you have to get the driveshaft shortened and a 400 slip yoke. Also, you'll need to move the crossmember back to mount it up. Personally, I'd go with a glide.
Johnny
johnracer is offline  
Old 10-09-2009, 04:10 PM
  #30  
Scooterz
Senior Member
RACING JUNKIE
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EUGENE,OR.
Posts: 3,408
Default

Thanks John & CP.

For pure bracket racing, I agree.... the PG is best. I just love to be busy & shift a little more... as it is a street car more than a drag car.

I have notched the X-member already for a larger pan... so it may work already. The driveline change, yoke, & new x-member placement sounds like all I need according to what you guys said. I just had the driveline re-done too!! I swear these things are bottomless pits!!! Should have switched the 350 then.... oh well.
Scooterz is offline  

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service